"Ezek nagy folyók."

Translation:These are large rivers.

July 9, 2016

10 Comments


pit-tong

"These rivers are big." would be "Ezek a folyók nagyok."

October 11, 2016

Ishana92

Can this also mean these big rivers?

August 6, 2016

Shamarth

No, that would be "ezek a nagy folyók".

August 6, 2016

Matt5320

These are large rivers.

July 9, 2016

spiraldancing

Report it, using the "Report a problem" button.

July 10, 2016

BrianFisher1

Could it also be "these rivers are big"?

September 16, 2016

BetsyLowe

There is no direct object/accusative in sentences with the verb "to be". "Vannak", 3rd person plural of "to be" is implied here.

December 4, 2016

lolanoaa

Why is there no accusative suffix?

October 5, 2016

MatthewCus1

Because the verb "to be" is implied.

October 5, 2016

Judit294350

Because accusative is only used when something is being acted on - if it just "is" it stays nominative

October 17, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.