1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezek nagy folyók."

"Ezek nagy folyók."

Translation:These are large rivers.

July 9, 2016

10 Comments


pit-tong

"These rivers are big." would be "Ezek a folyók nagyok."


Ishana92

Can this also mean these big rivers?


Shamarth

No, that would be "ezek a nagy folyók".


Matt5320

These are large rivers.


spiraldancing

Report it, using the "Report a problem" button.


BrianFisher1

Could it also be "these rivers are big"?


BetsyLowe

There is no direct object/accusative in sentences with the verb "to be". "Vannak", 3rd person plural of "to be" is implied here.


lolanoaa

Why is there no accusative suffix?


Judit294350

Because accusative is only used when something is being acted on - if it just "is" it stays nominative


MatthewCus1

Because the verb "to be" is implied.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.