"The banks are old and short."

Translation:A bankok régiek és alacsonyak.

July 9, 2016

8 Comments


Matt5320

"a bankok régiek és alasconyak" marked almost correct. As far as I can tell, it was the lack of a full stop. I mention it as you haven't seemed to worry about punctuation of that kind before.

July 9, 2016

Shamarth

No, it was "alasconyak". "Alacsonyak" is the correct word.

July 9, 2016

Matt5320

Ah... Thanks.

July 9, 2016

cerulean9

Isn't this a strange sentence?

July 10, 2016

Shamarth

Maybe. I can't imagine using it, but, honestly, none of the Duo sentences seem weird to me anymore.

July 11, 2016

asuntree

Can we use vannak in this case?

July 17, 2016

Shamarth

No, it's obligatory to omit it. Check out this site.

we omit "van" when stating what something is using an adjective or a noun.

[That's true for third person singular (van) and plural (vannak) too.]

July 17, 2016

cerulean9

^ To clarify, this is only true of the third person. Wikipedia also has an explanation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_verbs#van_.28to_be.29

July 18, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.