1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The banks are old and short."

"The banks are old and short."

Translation:A bankok régiek és alacsonyak.

July 9, 2016

8 Comments


Matt5320

"a bankok régiek és alasconyak" marked almost correct. As far as I can tell, it was the lack of a full stop. I mention it as you haven't seemed to worry about punctuation of that kind before.


Shamarth

No, it was "alasconyak". "Alacsonyak" is the correct word.


cerulean9

Isn't this a strange sentence?


Shamarth

Maybe. I can't imagine using it, but, honestly, none of the Duo sentences seem weird to me anymore.


asuntree

Can we use vannak in this case?


Shamarth

No, it's obligatory to omit it. Check out this site.

we omit "van" when stating what something is using an adjective or a noun.

[That's true for third person singular (van) and plural (vannak) too.]


cerulean9

^ To clarify, this is only true of the third person. Wikipedia also has an explanation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_verbs#van_.28to_be.29

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.