"Az autó kint van."

Translation:The car is outside.

July 9, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HatoriDanzo

Why is this not 'That car is outside'?


Findil

That would be: "Az az autó kint van."


AGreatUserName

Seriously? That's cool!


Adrian-Michael

I love your profile picture! He's the one I chose in the game!


chall315

The car is out there? Would that be correct?


szundi00

It should be accepted, I reported it.


pingo.il

Why is it not "Az autó van kint"?


Lomochibi

Technically it is an acceptable translation of the given English sentence, but only in the meaning of 'It is the car, that's outside (and not the bicycle).


Sdiabmhon

My answer was "The car is outdoors." "Outdoors" is given as one of the translations of "kint", so it should have been accepted.


JosePabloC492396

"Van" is literally "is"?


claire_resurgent

"It is". I'm not 100% sure of the rule, but "van" doesn't seem to be used to join two nouns.


Rado348934

is "kint" an accusative form of "kin"?


koviki2

"kint" means "outside", "kin" means "on who?"


MrtonPolgr

if it was about kín (=anguish), you would be right. As it was mentioned, kin and kint are unrelated and kin, as an already declined word (ki+n), couldn't take an extra accusative.


monteirorogerio

Is "Az autó ott van kint." ok? Is it the same?


bbigblue

it is similar and it is fine. Due to the extra "ott" it basically emphasizes the location, so in a discussion i would use it as "hey, what are you talking about ? it is out there, can't you see it ?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.