1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az autó kint van."

"Az autó kint van."

Translation:The car is outside.

July 9, 2016

11 Comments


HatoriDanzo

Why is this not 'That car is outside'?


Shamarth

That would be: "Az az autó kint van."


AGreatUserName

Seriously? That's cool!


Adrian-Michael

I love your profile picture! He's the one I chose in the game!


chall315

The car is out there? Would that be correct?


szundi00

It should be accepted, I reported it.


pingo.il

Why is it not "Az autó van kint"?


Lomochibi

Technically it is an acceptable translation of the given English sentence, but only in the meaning of 'It is the car, that's outside (and not the bicycle).


JosePabloC492396

"Van" is literally "is"?


claire_resurgent

"It is". I'm not 100% sure of the rule, but "van" doesn't seem to be used to join two nouns.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.