"Az autó kint van."

Translation:The car is outside.

July 9, 2016

15 Comments


HatoriDanzo

Why is this not 'That car is outside'?

July 9, 2016

Shamarth

That would be: "Az az autó kint van."

July 9, 2016

AGreatUserName

Seriously? That's cool!

September 4, 2016

Adrian-Michael

I love your profile picture! He's the one I chose in the game!

May 18, 2018

HatoriDanzo

Koszi!

July 9, 2016

chall315

The car is out there? Would that be correct?

August 12, 2016

szundi00

It should be accepted, I reported it.

August 22, 2016

pingo.il

Why is it not "Az autó van kint"?

October 17, 2016

Lomochibi

Technically it is an acceptable translation of the given English sentence, but only in the meaning of 'It is the car, that's outside (and not the bicycle).

February 10, 2018

JosePabloC492396

"Van" is literally "is"?

June 18, 2017

claire_resurgent

"It is". I'm not 100% sure of the rule, but "van" doesn't seem to be used to join two nouns.

June 20, 2017

Rado348934

is "kint" an accusative form of "kin"?

August 31, 2017

koviki2

"kint" means "outside", "kin" means "on who?"

October 27, 2017

JeffFoster14

Is it my imagination, or did she pronounce "autó" as "au dó" with a long pause between the syllables, as though it were two words?

August 31, 2017

RyagonIV

It's your imagination. It sounds fine, just rather slowly spoken. :)

It might be because Hungarian doesn't have diphthongs, so the "au" sound is pronounced longer than in English.

May 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.