"Kórházakat fényképezel, vagy repülőtereket?"

Translation:Are you taking pictures of hospitals or airports?

July 9, 2016

10 Comments


bobthebuilder_1

Do you take pictures of hospitals or airports? Not accepted...

July 21, 2016

Matt5320

Do you photograph hospitals or airports? - marked wrong?

July 9, 2016

Shamarth

Shouldn't be, report it.

July 9, 2016

Martybet

It's accepted now......

September 7, 2016

becka785466

Its using the wrong spelling for airports, its listed ás aeroports...

October 1, 2016

ayutor

Should the "airfields" be accepted?

April 2, 2017

RyagonIV

It seems like an appropriate translation. Please report it.

May 10, 2017

Judit294350

An airfield is not the same thing as an airport - however, yes, Hungarian doesn't seem to have a separate word for it.

August 31, 2018

ClassicSteven

Why the "el" on the end of fenkepez?

September 26, 2018

RyagonIV

To expand the answer a bit more: The verb fényképez ends on a 'z'. Normally, to form the 2nd-person singular conjugation, you'd add -sz, but "fényképezsz" would be difficult to pronounce. So, whenever a verb stem ends on a sibilant (the letters c, cs, dz, dzs, s, sz, z, and zs in Hungarian), the te conjugation defaults to the suffix -ol/-el/-öl instead of -sz.

  • olvas - te olvasol (you read)
  • hisz - te hiszel (you believe)
  • főz - te főzöl (you cook)
September 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.