1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kórházakat fényképezel, vagy…

"Kórházakat fényképezel, vagy repülőtereket?"

Translation:Are you taking pictures of hospitals or airports?

July 9, 2016

12 Comments


bobthebuilder_1

Do you take pictures of hospitals or airports? Not accepted...


eminens2

Accepted it. 2020.01.15.


JohnWeber786406

Egy új szó (A new word)! fényképezni. I have never seen that before.


Matt5320

Do you photograph hospitals or airports? - marked wrong?


Shamarth

Shouldn't be, report it.


Martybet

It's accepted now......


becka785466

Its using the wrong spelling for airports, its listed ás aeroports...


ClassicSteven

Why the "el" on the end of fenkepez?


RyagonIV

To expand the answer a bit more: The verb fényképez ends on a 'z'. Normally, to form the 2nd-person singular conjugation, you'd add -sz, but "fényképezsz" would be difficult to pronounce. So, whenever a verb stem ends on a sibilant (the letters c, cs, dz, dzs, s, sz, z, and zs in Hungarian), the te conjugation defaults to the suffix -ol/-el/-öl instead of -sz.

  • olvas - te olvasol (you read)
  • hisz - te hiszel (you believe)
  • főz - te főzöl (you cook)

TQ9EAcP2

Can someone please explain to me why this listening/comprehension exercise - Type in English- uses a word that hasn’t been introduced before? Is this part of a teaching method? The word in question is fényképezni .


Judit294350

Yes - you learn by being presented by words in sentences. If you do not know them you can hover. If this was a Type in Hungarian exercise - type what you hear. Hungarian is pretty much spelt as it sounds. If you get it wrong - no foul. If the word is new - add it into your notes.


JohnWeber786406

It was introduced - in the verb section.
fényképezni - to take pictures; there's also the online dictionary.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.