1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I like my grandfather."

"I like my grandfather."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi fy nhad-cu i.

July 9, 2016

4 Comments


supersara2001

As a native South Walian welsh speaker, I would use hoffi instead of 'licio'.


CarlRead1

Why isnt taid excepted?


MommaHannah

In south wales we use hoffi, we'd get scolded in school by the teacer if we used licio! Please correct.


Zyndell2

I have a Modern Welsh Dictionary by Oxford University Press edited by Gareth King. I chose it because King also wrote a college text on Welsh. According to the dictionary, tadcu is grandfather. What's the difference?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.