"I like my grandfather."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi fy nhad-cu i.

July 9, 2016

4 Comments


supersara2001

As a native South Walian welsh speaker, I would use hoffi instead of 'licio'.

July 9, 2016

CarlRead1

Why isnt taid excepted?

November 12, 2016

MommaHannah

In south wales we use hoffi, we'd get scolded in school by the teacer if we used licio! Please correct.

June 26, 2017

Zyndell2

I have a Modern Welsh Dictionary by Oxford University Press edited by Gareth King. I chose it because King also wrote a college text on Welsh. According to the dictionary, tadcu is grandfather. What's the difference?

November 15, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.