"Jól vagy, János?"

Translation:Are you well, János?

July 9, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EpicPowerHero

I have a grandfather named Janos... He lived in Hungary during the Cold War, and left as a refugee, along with his brother and I believe to relatives, during the Hungarian revolution, and then came to America. At multiple times he was almost killed (and was shot in multiple instances), and my mom tells me that when she was a kid he would come to their school every year and tell his story. In fact, I'm largely learning Hungarian because of him.


kminsinger

Is the connotation here that Janos is not well?


vvsey

Probably yes. So, it could also be "Are you OK?"
But it could also be just a simple question about János' well-being.


kminsinger

So, could "How are you, Janos" be an appropriate translation?


vvsey

No. It is "Are you OK/well, János?" I am just saying it doesn't need to be anything dramatic.


kminsinger

So, how would one then say "How are you, Janos?" i.e., without the assumed presumption about Janos' well being.


vvsey

"Hogy vagy, János?" or "Hogy van, János?".


andremgcos

For 'are you ok?' wouldn't it be 'rendben vagy?'?


HatoriDanzo

I think Jol vagy in english, would be closer 'You are well?' or 'how are you?'


Findil

"Okay" is fine too. "How are you?" is rather "Hogy vagy?"


419.n4uBY5CoPVKe

I also would like to know if this question just an alternative of "hogy vagy" or it means some doubt that "János" is well and it's a kind of sympathy, interest?


wizwisdom

Not native but I think it's the second, for example "Istenem! Mary, jól vagy?" - "Oh my God! Mary, are you okay?"...

And in German, you can also see it as „Gehts dir gut?" or „Ist alles in Ordnung?“


StevenSimi1

Listening to the recording Jól vagy sounds like "Jó-ol-vag" is jól usually two syllables? I thought it was like Jó with an l at the end but maybe I'm just confusing the pronunciation of both words...


MrtonPolgr

Not two syllables but a long one. Just like jó is a long one. One has to get used to it, Hungarian uses two different vowel length which (considering consonant clusters, too) results into two different syllable length.


BossLearner87

Is he the guy from végtelen háború?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.