"Jól vagy, János?"

Translation:Are you well, János?

July 9, 2016

19 Comments


EpicPowerHero

I have a grandfather named Janos... He lived in Hungary during the Cold War, and left as a refugee, along with his brother and I believe to relatives, during the Hungarian revolution, and then came to America. At multiple times he was almost killed (and was shot in multiple instances), and my mom tells me that when she was a kid he would come to their school every year and tell his story. In fact, I'm largely learning Hungarian because of him.

July 29, 2016

kminsinger

Is the connotation here that Janos is not well?

July 21, 2016

vvsey

Probably yes. So, it could also be "Are you OK?"
But it could also be just a simple question about János' well-being.

December 15, 2016

kminsinger

So, could "How are you, Janos" be an appropriate translation?

December 18, 2016

vvsey

No. It is "Are you OK/well, János?" I am just saying it doesn't need to be anything dramatic.

December 19, 2016

kminsinger

So, how would one then say "How are you, Janos?" i.e., without the assumed presumption about Janos' well being.

December 19, 2016

vvsey

"Hogy vagy, János?" or "Hogy van, János?".

December 19, 2016

andremgcos

For 'are you ok?' wouldn't it be 'rendben vagy?'?

November 26, 2018

Shamarth

That works too.

January 25, 2019

bonchevalier

I also would like to know if this question just an alternative of "hogy vagy" or it means some doubt that "János" is well and it's a kind of sympathy, interest?

August 12, 2016

wizwisdom

Not native but I think it's the second, for example "Istenem! Mary, jól vagy?" - "Oh my God! Mary, are you okay?"...

And in German, you can also see it as „Gehts dir gut?" or „Ist alles in Ordnung?“

August 26, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it could be that, but not necessarily. Just as "Mary, are you OK?" does not necessarily mean that. It could be just a simple question where you expect a positive response.

December 15, 2016

HatoriDanzo

I think Jol vagy in english, would be closer 'You are well?' or 'how are you?'

July 9, 2016

Shamarth

"Okay" is fine too. "How are you?" is rather "Hogy vagy?"

July 9, 2016

jilliebean51

We are not given the opportunity to use accents when writing English translations, hence only nearly right!

July 21, 2016

Liggliluff

Not including accents in English translations when writing names should be acceptable. But if you're going to learn Hungarian, maybe you should consider switching to a layout, or modify your layout, so that you can type Hungarian accents.

July 13, 2017

StevenSimi1

Listening to the recording Jól vagy sounds like "Jó-ol-❤❤❤" is jól usually two syllables? I thought it was like Jó with an l at the end but maybe I'm just confusing the pronunciation of both words...

July 16, 2017

AdamScott794079

Is he the guy from végtelen háború?

July 15, 2018

Laure-Tess

Could we use this question after we see someone having an accident or falling ?

January 25, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.