"A férfi a repülőgépek között áll."

Translation:The man stands between the airplanes.

2 years ago

7 Comments


BobHolmes4446

I used 'plane' for short, but another solution included 'airplane'. This is OK (apparently this is correct spelling in the US), but is 'aeroplane' also among the correct solutions? Aeroplane is the correct spelling for British English.

2 years ago

Geoffrey.Lorenz
Geoffrey.Lorenz

Just checked it with AeroplaneS (because the sentence is in plural), it is accepted.

2 years ago

Rycoug
Rycoug

"in between" should be accepted

3 months ago

Jack9813

could you say "the man is stood between the airplanes?"

2 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

While there's nothing wrong with localized forms, there's little chance of all of them, from every region of the English-speaking world, being recognized in a beta Duolingo course :). You should submit it as an acceptable answer.

2 months ago

Logikas

The man stands in between the planes...not accepted

2 years ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

The man is standing between the planes, or among the planes should be accepted

11 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.