"A férfi a repülőgépek között áll."

Translation:The man stands between the airplanes.

July 9, 2016

7 Comments


BobHolmes4446

I used 'plane' for short, but another solution included 'airplane'. This is OK (apparently this is correct spelling in the US), but is 'aeroplane' also among the correct solutions? Aeroplane is the correct spelling for British English.

July 9, 2016

Geoffrey.Lorenz

Just checked it with AeroplaneS (because the sentence is in plural), it is accepted.

August 15, 2016

Rycoug

"in between" should be accepted

June 30, 2018

Jack9813

could you say "the man is stood between the airplanes?"

September 24, 2016

ataltane

While there's nothing wrong with localized forms, there's little chance of all of them, from every region of the English-speaking world, being recognized in a beta Duolingo course :). You should submit it as an acceptable answer.

July 23, 2018

Logikas

The man stands in between the planes...not accepted

October 3, 2016

clairelanc3

The man is standing between the planes, or among the planes should be accepted

October 21, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.