1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A férfi a repülőgépek között…

"A férfi a repülőgépek között áll."

Translation:The man stands between the airplanes.

July 9, 2016

6 Comments


BobHolmes4446

I used 'plane' for short, but another solution included 'airplane'. This is OK (apparently this is correct spelling in the US), but is 'aeroplane' also among the correct solutions? Aeroplane is the correct spelling for British English.


Geoffrey.Lorenz

Just checked it with AeroplaneS (because the sentence is in plural), it is accepted.


clairelanc3

The man is standing between the planes, or among the planes should be accepted


Rycoug

"in between" should be accepted


MercedesEm13

I answered is standing AMONG airplanes.The sentence in hungarian does not make a difference whether we are talking about TWO planes and the BETWEEN aplies or several ,many airplanes and then the correct translation into English is AMONG,


rsail

Suggestion: could you please add a "slow audio (turtle)" button for us beginners?

While learning other languages on duolingo, I use the slow audio only as last resort. It would be very convenient to add it to this Hungarian course. Please!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.