"המשטרה לא עוצרת אותנו."

Translation:The police aren't arresting us.

July 9, 2016

14 Comments


boltushka

Does המשטרה mean police as an institution or police as a policeman/policewoman or both?

July 9, 2016

bar_an

שוטרת=policewoman. שוטר=policeman. משטרה=police.

July 9, 2016

boltushka

Thank you!

July 9, 2016

Yahalomah

לא, שורטים?

April 19, 2018

TeribleTeri

Maybe it's for multiple arrests?

July 1, 2018

TeribleTeri

All of these words are in the Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocabulary course with audio as well.

All the words with audio are here I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo vocab on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/ (

July 1, 2018

hurricanechild

Singular should be accepted. It's a natural sentence in English, just like you say "my family is visiting" when it's understood that a family is made up of multiple people. I'm here to learn Hebrew, which is hard enough without insisting on stupid technicalities in English.

October 5, 2018

ilpuca

Shouldn't "The police isn't arresting us" be acceptable?

March 28, 2017

LSadun

In English, "the police" can refer to a group of policemen (plural) or to the police force (singular). "The police aren't arresting us" and "the police isn't arresting us" are both correct English, albeit with slightly different connotations.

Meanwhile, doesn't עוצר mean "stop" as well as "arrest"? Shouldn't "the police isn't/aren't stopping us" be accepted? That could either mean that the police prevent us from doing what we wanted, or that they momentarily detain us but eventually decide not to arrest us and let us go.

June 11, 2018

tamarw

Yes. In other exercises for this lesson, עוצר for "stop" is completely interchangeable with "arrest."

November 1, 2018

Stev0R

This sounds really similar to עוזרת . Could be confusing.

August 14, 2017

Mabel544786

if המשטרה is a unit, why can we not use "is" here? In hebrew the verb clearly defines it as singular, עוצרת.

October 17, 2018

Michael112818

How to know when it means to stop and when to arrest?

E.g. If someone tells you that he was driving and then the police עוצר אותו . Does that mean they jjst stopped his car, or did they actually arrest him and took him to prison or something? How wo you differentiate these two?

February 7, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Only context will tell you that.

April 4, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.