"Éva nincs jól!"

Translation:Éva is not feeling well!

July 9, 2016

14 Comments


theQM

I don't understand why it's nincs, not nem!

July 9, 2016

Shamarth

As someone else in another thread summarized it nicely: if you'd say "nem van", use "nincs" instead.

July 9, 2016

theQM

Thank you!!! :)

July 9, 2016

rox411532

The intonation sounds like a question

August 9, 2016

AGreatUserName

Really? What's your language background?

September 6, 2016

rox411532

I am auditing my Hungarian grammar here. But have stayed in this country long enough to converse in it. This one is delivered like a query. Not only as an exclamation. Also I checked it with my Hungarian husband and the intonation can also be taken as a query. "Is it Eva who is not well?"

September 6, 2016

AGreatUserName

Cool. Good to know. It doesn't sound like a question at all to me, but I don't know quite how Hungarian question intonation sounds.

September 6, 2016

MrtonPolgr

Exactly as rox said, "Is it Éva who is not well?" That rising pitch at the beginning made it sound like a query.

May 5, 2019

pizspozseng

Éva is the 4th most common female name in Hungary, peaking in 1967.

July 27, 2018

Greg734471

Would "Éva nem jól" also be correct?

July 29, 2018

Judit294350

No, because there is no verb in the sentence.

November 25, 2018

MrtonPolgr

jól is an adverb so you'll need a verb some way nem jól van - focus on not well nincs jól - negating the verb van (this is custom stuff only for nem van)

May 5, 2019

CoralWarde

I wrote: Eve is no good.

May 4, 2017

Ampus_Questor

Indeed. All mankind's woes have stemmed from her.

December 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.