"Éva nincs jól!"

Translation:Éva is not well!

July 9, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theQM

I don't understand why it's nincs, not nem!


Findil

As someone else in another thread summarized it nicely: if you'd say "nem van", use "nincs" instead.


theQM

Thank you!!! :)


rox411532

The intonation sounds like a question


AGreatUserName

Really? What's your language background?


rox411532

I am auditing my Hungarian grammar here. But have stayed in this country long enough to converse in it. This one is delivered like a query. Not only as an exclamation. Also I checked it with my Hungarian husband and the intonation can also be taken as a query. "Is it Eva who is not well?"


AGreatUserName

Cool. Good to know. It doesn't sound like a question at all to me, but I don't know quite how Hungarian question intonation sounds.


MrtonPolgr

Exactly as rox said, "Is it Éva who is not well?" That rising pitch at the beginning made it sound like a query.


Judit294350

Eva is not well. There is not more than one Eva.


janos99

why is "Eva is not well" acceptable?


pizspozseng

Éva is the 4th most common female name in Hungary, peaking in 1967.


Erika775390

Why cant you say, eva is not well? There is a word in Hungarian that means feeling i just cant spell it


jzsuzsi

Éva is not well./ Eva is not well. It is an accepted solution.


bbigblue

Report it, should be fine.
And I guess you were looking for the "Éva nem érzi jól magát" version. :)


amster219

The intonation in Hungarian sound like a robot


MrtonPolgr

because this is a robot :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.