1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Milyeneket festesz, régieket…

"Milyeneket festesz, régieket?"

Translation:What kinds do you paint, old ones?

July 9, 2016

18 Comments


Matt5320

What kind of things do you paint, old things? I think this should be right?


Shamarth

That would be rather: "Milyen dolgokat festesz, régi dolgokat?"


Matt5320

Ok. Then a previous sentence is required to make sense of it in both languages?


Iva52893

"What kinds do you paint, old ones?" is bad English. It should be "What kind do you paint, old ones?" and this is not even accepted by duo.


Matt5320

I think “kind” singular should be accepted as common usage. But kind/type/sort can all be plural and should match the meaning of the sentence. There are potentially different kinds/types - so “kinds” is absolutely not bad English. Here is one source where kinds is used in plural but i found three other authoritative sources on a quick google. http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv310.shtml


RuT3oTh3

You are right: I also wrote "kind", not 'kinds" and it was rejected. Sorry, but the program needs a refresher English 101 course


Iva52893

Sorry, Matt, but in this case it IS bad English, and nothing in your link contradicts it. Of course there are instances where it would be correct, but that's how language works. In fact, what you suggest, i.e. "What kind of things do you paint, old things?" is probably the best way to put it. Did duo reject it?


Matt5320

Sorry, but you need to be more specific then. I see nothing wrong with “What kinds of things do you paint, old ones?” And yes, Duo did reject it but it doesn’t now. This course was developed by volunteers so this kind of feedback is what makes it better over time. But a lot of Hungarians use it to learn English and the course is curated by volunteers who are generally not native English speakers, so we English speakers need to be careful about saying that something is bad English without explaining why. I think there are a range of possible precedent sentences where “kinds” would be perfectly acceptable. But we also need to be a bit flexible about the artificial context. For example, if the preceding phrase were “She paints cars?”, the translator doesn’t have the information to say “What kinds of cars does she paint? (e.g.) Old ones?” So in the absence of that information, the best translation in either language, without the precedent sentence, is “What kinds of things does she paint, one ones?”.


Kathy979841

What is wrong with are you painting is it just because it is a sentence?


Matt5320

Do you mean “What kinds [of things] are you painting, old ones/things?” If so, that sounds perfectly ok to me.


Iva52893

You put your finger on it, Matt - this question lacks an antecedent. If it comes out of the blue, then "kinds" sounds wrong. But if we have a context, it can be perfectly O.K., of course. I do appreciate all the work that the volunteers have done for us, it is in fact quite a remarkable favour, so I suppose one had better just do what they want and be thankful.


Patricia460976

"What kind are you painting" implies a single type of plural things. "What kinds are you painting" implies a multiplicity of types of (possibly singular) things. Given the Hungarian phrase, the former should be the correct translation.


DavidRudel1

Régi appears to be another example of a word that acquires an additional linking vowel when forming an adjective (like férfi -> férfiak rather than férfik.)

Is this just an exception, or should we generally be adding linking vowels to nouns and substantive adjectives that end in "i"?


Matt5320

Older nouns often use -ak in the plural rather than -ok. You have to learn which are the exceptions individually. And this is also another exception where the -ak is added to a noun ending with a vowel.


Nab918927

why is the sufix for fest "esz" instead of "sz"?


Matt5320

Too hard to say without it therefore they use a linking vowel.


Kati673185

the sentence has no sense - in this form it is odd

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.