1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There is no ice at home."

"There is no ice at home."

Translation:Nincs jég otthon.

July 9, 2016

26 Comments


PterMter

Good answers: Nincs itthon jég. / Nincs jég otthon. Other possibilities, that should be accepted: Nincs otthon jég / Nincs jég itthon.

From the English sentence nobody knows if we are talking about "itthon" or "otthon".


adityagarwal

is "nem jeg van otthon" ok as well?


Stuttgart3

Yes, but the meaning is very different: There's no ice at home, but there's something else (at home).


chiasthmatic

to clarify, does that mean you would use 'nem' instead, if you were to compare two things, like in 'well, there is no ice at home, but there is ice cream'? or something? other than looking for contextual clues, is there an easy way to translate 'nem' and 'nincs' that makes that distinction clearer?

thanks!


RyagonIV

I'll just butt in here if you allow.
First off, nincs is what happens whenever you would write nem van. Van means "there is", and consequently nincs is "there is no", so it's a matter of existence.
Nem is "no" or "not", and it negates the following word. In "Nem jég van otthon" it expresses that there is something at home, but it's not ice. You'd mostly hear it in a comparison, as you already guessed: "Nem jég van otthon, hanem jégkrém."


fredtimur

thanks for the clarification and accept my humble lingot...


Ampus_Questor

Not so much a comparison but rather expressing a contrast; in English anyway.


To0orbeen

So if nem negates the following word, would "Nem van jég otthon" work as it negates the 'is' now?


RyagonIV

"Nem van" always automatically fuses to nincs. And yes, that negates the existence of the ice.


karlovassea

Is "otthon nincs jég" wrong?


ErikAnderson3

Yes, a brief explanatory note about word order would be very welcome in the "incorrect" message.


[deactivated user]

    ``Nincs jég itthon'' is incorrect. Why? Maybe someone can explain the difference between itthon and otthon.


Apahegy

    You say itthon when you-the speaker- are at home, such as in "Itthon vagyok épp most."

    You say otthon when you are not at the said home. So one example may be:

    Nem vagyok otthon épp most

    And another example may be:

    János van otthon?

    Think of "itthon" as "here at home" and "otthon" as "there at home."


    [deactivated user]

      OK, so the English sentence implies that, we are not currently at home and otthon has to be used subsequently. Ok thank you.


tomklemm

      I rather would modernize this and like to say icecream (fagylalt) for ice, because the sentence is from the 50-s as ice blocks were used for cooling purposes. Good old times!


Judit294350

      There are other uses for ice - in drinks and for cooling fruit soups for example (and no, I would not put ice cream in soup).


J.Looijen

      I tried 'Otthon nem jég ott'. It was wrong, but I don't see why. Can anyone comment on that?


Judit294350

      "At home not ice there". For a start there is no verb. Second you don't need "ott". Just memorize the form - "Nincs jég otthon."


J.Looijen

      Thank you Judit294350! With your comment I do learn. I'll try to remember the form.


Andras-Budapest

      "Nincsen otthon jég" - was not accepted. "Nincsen" is just the another and toally correct form of "nincs". It must be accepted. (reported)

      As a very famous Hungarian poem starts: Nincsen apám, se anyám - that is: "there is no my father and my mother" or in better English: I have no father and mother.


dualinga15

      Shouldn't jég be in accusative and why it is not?


RyagonIV

      The accusative is used for the direct object of a sentence, the immediate sufferer of an action. There isn't really anything happening in this sentence, and no one is doing anything to that ice, so it isn't the direct object. In fact, it's the subject here.


dualinga15

      Thanks. I am Serbian, and there are cases in our language too, so that made me a bit confused, but now, when I translate it into Serbian, I can see that it shouldn't be in accusative, but in (Serbian) genitive, since it is indirect object in this sentence. Does Hungarian have more cases, or just nominative and accusative? I haven't noticed any other case so far in these lessons (but I'm still learning basics).


RyagonIV

      Hungarian has around 20 cases (apparently it's hard to agree on an exact number), but most of them are pretty easy to handle. You just choose one of two or three possible suffixes, depending on the vowel harmony, and they have a clearly defined purpose. For example, the suffix -ban/-ben (the "inessive") is used to talk about something happening inside an object:

      • Az autó a garázsban van. - The car is in the garage.

      Hungarian doesn't exactly have a gentive case, but possessive markers, which also tell you who owns that object:

      • a ház - the house
      • a házam - my house
      • a házad - your house
      • a háza - his/her/its house
      • a házunk - our house
      • a házatok - your (pl) house
      • a házuk - their house

      But that's for later. :)


Andras-Budapest

      Hungarian has 18 cases. Some say it has over 30. It is hard to tell exactly as these cases are not like in Serbain, or Russian, or Greek, etc. Here they say, that Hungarian has 18 cases: https://hungaryforyou.wordpress.com/2013/02/23/noun-cases/

      Hungarian in many cases use not prepositions. In English: - ON the chair. In Russian: NA stole. Hungarian makes the same but this is put to the end of the word: székEN. By turning this preposition into a "postposition", and writing it together with the word, it becoomes a suffix. And by this you get a new "case". So just start to think about the English, that as a house it is a "case", and sudenly the english will also have a lot of cases. So don't be afraid when someone tell that Hungarian has 18 cases. it is more a way to show that this langiuage is very-very special. But in fact it is easy to use these "endings" in most of situations, and you don't even realize, that they are cases. House = ház. In = -ban.

      Is "in the house" a case in English? So why to think about about "házBAN" like a case? :)


Andras-Budapest

      As in English there are no such terms, so it is harder to feel the difference. But there is ONE term when even English uses it. If you speak about a person, then there is a difference between WHO (nominative) and WHOM (accusative). So try to think about the ice as a person. :)

      Ice = person. WHO is not at home? or WHOM is not at home?

      So: Nincs(en) jég otthon. = there is no ice at home ("who") ("HE" is not at home)

      Nem találok jeget otthon = I can't find ice at home ("whom") (I can't find "HIM" at home)

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.