"There is no ice at home."

Translation:Nincs jég otthon.

July 9, 2016

14 Comments


PterMter

Good answers: Nincs itthon jég. / Nincs jég otthon. Other possibilities, that should be accepted: Nincs otthon jég / Nincs jég itthon.

From the English sentence nobody knows if we are talking about "itthon" or "otthon".

August 1, 2016

adityagarwal

is "nem jeg van otthon" ok as well?

July 9, 2016

Stuttgart3

Yes, but the meaning is very different: There's no ice at home, but there's something else (at home).

July 9, 2016

chiasthmatic

to clarify, does that mean you would use 'nem' instead, if you were to compare two things, like in 'well, there is no ice at home, but there is ice cream'? or something? other than looking for contextual clues, is there an easy way to translate 'nem' and 'nincs' that makes that distinction clearer?

thanks!

December 30, 2016

RyagonIV

I'll just butt in here if you allow.
First off, nincs is what happens whenever you would write nem van. Van means "there is", and consequently nincs is "there is no", so it's a matter of existence.
Nem is "no" or "not", and it negates the following word. In "Nem jég van otthon" it expresses that there is something at home, but it's not ice. You'd mostly hear it in a comparison, as you already guessed: "Nem jég van otthon, hanem jégkrém."

January 7, 2017

fredtimur

thanks for the clarification and accept my humble lingot...

June 15, 2017

Ampus_Questor

Not so much a comparison but rather expressing a contrast; in English anyway.

November 6, 2018

karlovassea

Is "otthon nincs jég" wrong?

September 18, 2016

ErikAnderson3

Yes, a brief explanatory note about word order would be very welcome in the "incorrect" message.

September 24, 2016

[deactivated user]

    ``Nincs jég itthon'' is incorrect. Why? Maybe someone can explain the difference between itthon and otthon.

    July 12, 2016

Apahegy

    You say itthon when you-the speaker- are at home, such as in "Itthon vagyok épp most."

    You say otthon when you are not at the said home. So one example may be:

    Nem vagyok otthon épp most

    And another example may be:

    János van otthon?

    Think of "itthon" as "here at home" and "otthon" as "there at home."

    July 12, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      OK, so the English sentence implies that, we are not currently at home and otthon has to be used subsequently. Ok thank you.

      July 12, 2016

tomklemm

      I rather would modernize this and like to say icecream (fagylalt) for ice, because the sentence is from the 50-s as ice blocks were used for cooling purposes. Good old times!

      February 24, 2018

Judit294350

      There are other uses for ice - in drinks and for cooling fruit soups for example (and no, I would not put ice cream in soup).

      October 29, 2018
      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.