"Gyakran vagyok férfi."

Translation:Often, I am a man.

July 9, 2016

22 Comments


hoss-some

Great sentence for drag kings.

July 11, 2016

Fint10

This is a poor example sentence to expect during a language learning early stage where the concentration is on basic expected sentences. This type of sentence is rather rare and would not be common. Please adjust the examples to match closer to expected content. Using such odd sentences creates issues and knocks learners capability to learn. As hoss-some says 'great for drag kings' but little use for any other occasion.

September 1, 2016

Heroldnek

The objective was to teach what "Gyakran" means. Thanks to this sentence, I will never forget it.

September 14, 2016

YHamiri

Thank you, Now people stop complaining

October 9, 2016

Hetalia...

Conchita Wurst?

September 26, 2016

garrypas

Who doesn't need phrases like these every day?

October 4, 2016

BorosDani0

Ennek mi értelme van???

July 9, 2016

cerulean9

semmi.

July 10, 2016

szekelyga

Azt hiszem, semmi, bár a mai világban ki tudja... :D

July 9, 2016

marismourao

I love this weird sentences from Duolingo. People don't get it is just a joke

February 10, 2017

aquariustheatre

I mean, genderfluid people exist...

February 18, 2019

Nathalie17885

It's funny

July 8, 2017

franci.bon

why am I allowed to drop the article here? shouldn't it be 'gyakran vagyok egy férfi'?

January 5, 2017

cerulean9

When you use a linking verb with a noun ('I am a man,' 'she is a doctor,' etc.), you don't need an indefinite article: férfi vagyok, Éva orvos, Géza katona, etc. If you wanted to specify that someone is THE whatever, you would use a definite article (e.g., she's the doctor).

January 5, 2017

franci.bon

köszi!

January 7, 2017

wxfrog

The rest of the time I'm a Martian.

April 23, 2018

aquariustheatre

Can I just remind you guys that genderfluid people exist

March 29, 2018

blurflux

I am always here for nonbinary visibility

May 18, 2018

KazIle1

A woman otherwise? Igen?

July 13, 2017

GrubbaFong

Often I am a cucumber. Riduculous choice of learning sentence.

May 19, 2018

FarkasJozs5

And not so often?

June 30, 2018

CliveWilto

Strange sentence

February 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.