1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Gyakran vagyok férfi."

"Gyakran vagyok férfi."

Translation:Often, I am a man.

July 9, 2016

22 Comments


yo8yall

Great sentence for drag kings.


Fint10

This is a poor example sentence to expect during a language learning early stage where the concentration is on basic expected sentences. This type of sentence is rather rare and would not be common. Please adjust the examples to match closer to expected content. Using such odd sentences creates issues and knocks learners capability to learn. As hoss-some says 'great for drag kings' but little use for any other occasion.


Heroldnak

The objective was to teach what "Gyakran" means. Thanks to this sentence, I will never forget it.


YHamiri

Thank you, Now people stop complaining


garrypas

Who doesn't need phrases like these every day?


BorosDani0

Ennek mi értelme van???


szekelyga

Azt hiszem, semmi, bár a mai világban ki tudja... :D


marismourao

I love this weird sentences from Duolingo. People don't get it is just a joke


ffffionnnn

I mean, genderfluid people exist...


franci.bon

why am I allowed to drop the article here? shouldn't it be 'gyakran vagyok egy férfi'?


cerulean9

When you use a linking verb with a noun ('I am a man,' 'she is a doctor,' etc.), you don't need an indefinite article: férfi vagyok, Éva orvos, Géza katona, etc. If you wanted to specify that someone is THE whatever, you would use a definite article (e.g., she's the doctor).


wxfrog

The rest of the time I'm a Martian.


ffffionnnn

Can I just remind you guys that genderfluid people exist


blurflux

I am always here for nonbinary visibility


KazIle1

A woman otherwise? Igen?


GrubbaFong

Often I am a cucumber. Riduculous choice of learning sentence.


FarkasJozs5

And not so often?


CliveWilto

Strange sentence

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.