"He agrees to kiss."

Translation:Anh ấy đồng ý hôn.

July 9, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StewartMM

In reviewing these modules, I run into sentences I'm not sure I ever saw. Is the course content being updated?


JosephLMac

What is wrong with my translation; "Anh ấy đồng ý để hôn." ? Why was this marked wrong?


Seth853809

"để" carries the meaning "in order to". So I think your sentence above would mean he agrees (to something), so that he can kiss.


ThuHinHth1

What sao lại có câu kỳ cục vậy mình là người Việt Nam mà còn không hiểu

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.