"A fiatal művészek az iskola előtt hegedülnek."

Translation:The young artists play the violin in front of the school.

July 9, 2016

6 Comments


ArchThorn

Does "hegedül" mean playing the violin specifically? I've found that "hegedű" is "violin". Is "hegedül" some kind of denominative verb?

August 2, 2016

Shamarth

Exactly! To express playing a musical instrument we can take the name of said instrument, and make it into a verb.

  • trombita (trumpet) -> trombitál (or trombitázik)
  • orgona (organ) -> orgonál (or orgonázik)
  • zongora (piano) -> zongorázik
  • furulya (recorder) -> furulyázik
  • dob (drum) -> dobol
August 3, 2016

ArchThorn

Thank you.

August 4, 2016

Fanny705180

As this is a new word which was never introduced before it should have been translated correctly with "playing the violin" and not only "playing the...." Like this it is frustrating and not fair

July 29, 2017

Ackerbau

the young artists in front of the school play the violin*

July 9, 2016

JimmRepp

Since there is no definite article associated with "violin," I guess none should be required in the English sentence, right?

January 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.