"A fiatal művészek az iskola előtt hegedülnek."

Translation:The young artists play the violin in front of the school.

July 9, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArchThorn

Does "hegedül" mean playing the violin specifically? I've found that "hegedű" is "violin". Is "hegedül" some kind of denominative verb?


Findil

Exactly! To express playing a musical instrument we can take the name of said instrument, and make it into a verb.

  • trombita (trumpet) -> trombitál (or trombitázik)
  • orgona (organ) -> orgonál (or orgonázik)
  • zongora (piano) -> zongorázik
  • furulya (recorder) -> furulyázik
  • dob (drum) -> dobol

Sean_Roy

Gordonkázom. És ön?


Fanny705180

As this is a new word which was never introduced before it should have been translated correctly with "playing the violin" and not only "playing the...." Like this it is frustrating and not fair

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.