1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fiatal művészek az iskola …

"A fiatal művészek az iskola előtt hegedülnek."

Translation:The young artists play the violin in front of the school.

July 9, 2016

10 Comments


ArchThorn

Does "hegedül" mean playing the violin specifically? I've found that "hegedű" is "violin". Is "hegedül" some kind of denominative verb?


Shamarth

Exactly! To express playing a musical instrument we can take the name of said instrument, and make it into a verb.

  • trombita (trumpet) -> trombitál (or trombitázik)
  • orgona (organ) -> orgonál (or orgonázik)
  • zongora (piano) -> zongorázik
  • furulya (recorder) -> furulyázik
  • dob (drum) -> dobol

Fanny705180

As this is a new word which was never introduced before it should have been translated correctly with "playing the violin" and not only "playing the...." Like this it is frustrating and not fair


Ackerbau

the young artists in front of the school play the violin*


MrtonPolgr

It sounds like simply mirroring the Hungarian word order. One wouldn't put a locational adverb between the subject and the verb that way in English.


JimmRepp

Since there is no definite article associated with "violin," I guess none should be required in the English sentence, right?


mizinamo

In my experience, the definite article is used in English when referring to playing an instrument, even when you are not referring to a specific violin/piano/guitar etc. -- one talks about "being able to play the guitar" etc.

So this is not an instance where the use of the article can necessarily be copied from another language which does not have this usage.


Judit294350

There is no noun "violin". However DL accepts both with and without the "the".


bakkers4

Not using a definite article for violin in English is common among nonmusicians, but among musicians we do not use articles before instruments.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.