"Sgwâr coch"

Translation:A red square

July 9, 2016

6 Comments


SigurdS

Can this also be used for (The) Red Square in Moscow?

July 9, 2016

rmcode
Mod

That would be 'Y Sgwâr Coch' since it is a name of a place rather than a description of an object.

July 9, 2016

SigurdS

I was aware of the "y" - therefore i put my "the" in parentheses; i was just wondering if "square" (object) and "square" (place) are the same in welsh like in english (since they aren't in my mothertongue)

July 11, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes very much so. A central part of a town or village can be referred to as 'Y Sgwâr' (The Square) and 'sgwâr' is the name of the shape.

July 11, 2016

SigurdS

Thank you.

July 11, 2016

EllisVaughan

I assume so.

July 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.