1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Sgwâr coch"

"Sgwâr coch"

Translation:A red square

July 9, 2016

6 Comments


SigurdS

Can this also be used for (The) Red Square in Moscow?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

That would be 'Y Sgwâr Coch' since it is a name of a place rather than a description of an object.


SigurdS

I was aware of the "y" - therefore i put my "the" in parentheses; i was just wondering if "square" (object) and "square" (place) are the same in welsh like in english (since they aren't in my mothertongue)


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Yes very much so. A central part of a town or village can be referred to as 'Y Sgwâr' (The Square) and 'sgwâr' is the name of the shape.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.