1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We are small and beautiful."

"We are small and beautiful."

Translation:Mi kicsik és szépek vagyunk.

July 9, 2016

7 Comments


gephardt

What about "Mi kicsik és szépek."?


mizinamo

You can't leave out "to be" except in some cases of "he - she - it - they" in the present tense.

"I - you - we" always includes "to be", as does the past or future tense.


Rebekka454837

Thank you! I was wandering the same thing...


Nicola357618

Why do you need the Mi?


Varadi_Csongor

Kicsik vagyunk és gyönyörűek?


Shamarth

I think gyönyörű would be rather translated as gorgeous.


Istu94

A "small" magyar fordításban nem csak kicsit jelent. Emberre az "alacsony" jelzőt használjuk.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.