1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas son mujeres."

"Ellas son mujeres."

Translation:They are women.

July 9, 2016

120 Comments


figureskat7

I type in wives and it was wrong but if you tap on the word it says wives


KohlMaverick

It's more of a familiar usage when talking about one's own wife in my understanding, though more akin to 'my woman ' than wife.

'Ella es mi mujer'.
'She is my woman (wife). '


_aicirtaP

Ellas means plural she and Ellos is plural he?


SiddiqahAli24

Ellas is a group of only women and ellos is a group of only men or both men and women.


kcbutts

yes, and ellos is used if it is both women and men.


Anish94

What would be the difference between "son" and "somos"? "Son" for third person and "somos" for first person?


SamuelBoas

Nosotros somos "somos" is always we. son is they.


desiraknicl0

when I typed women it said it was wrong and it was ladies


skepticalways

If you cut & paste your whole answer, it is better to be able to see if something else is wrong; but, assuming everything else was exactly like the answer, then "women" should have been accepted, & you should report it using the "report" flag on the previous page, where the question and answer were. If other mistakes are made, sometimes the computer "reads" what you put, and compensates for the erroneous word by finishing the sentence in a way that is confusing, because it tries to match the remaining words to what you start the sentence with.


Hailey515

I put in "they are women" and it said it was wrong then corrected it as "they are ladies". But it says above that the translation is they are women???


j32899

It's fixed now. 12/8/18


CielPhant0mhive

i thought ella was she??????????????


KohlMaverick

"Ella" is 'she '. This sentence uses "ellas" though, which is 'they '.

Yo = I
= You (inform.)
Él/Ella/Usted = He/She/You (form.)
Nosotros/Nosotras = We
Ellos/Ellas = They
Usted = You (plur.)


Walter833699

I think that you (plural) is Ustedes, not Usted.


MarStars_18

I'm pretty sure ellas is plural of she... soo, a group of girls... still new to Spanish... yeah...


cmuse25

I keep on getting they and we confused


KohlMaverick

First thing that comes to my mind is the sound relation between the '-ey' in they and the 'ell-' in ellos/ellas. Both essentially make the same sound. Maybe that will help?


nijahsaucy23

they said it could be women or wives i decided to put wives..... mmk


Warrior_Moon

Try to always do the first option because most of the time the second option wouldn't make sense. Try to put the word into the english translation and see if it makes sense. The first word that pops up when you hover your mouse over the word is "women".


LordRaisin

Always do the first option


Sagely2004

I wrote woman and it was wrong what is the difference between women and woman


DenaliMiss1

Women is the plural of Woman.


Emily707020

"Mujeres" Still says "women" when you click on it for definition. I got confused when i translated it to be, "They are women", and it was marked incorrect, as they correct translation is, "They are dames".


Michael916970

it said the correct answer is "they are dames". Pretty sure nobody uses the term "dame" outside of really old texts.


TinaMatyi1

In the first lesson ellas was she ....how fid it jump to they?


KohlMaverick

"Ella" is 'she'. "Ellas" is 'they'.

Might help to take a look at a pronouns list again!
Take a look at my comment in response to JeanetteRi758295.


MadiBrat

I thought mujeres meant woman/women not dames


ZivileZivi

Ellas son mujeres means they are woman, but here writes incorect?! Here they show Dames?! How come?


Branwen741719

I said woman but it said i was wrong, oh well just a mistake. This is a better way for me to learn, i should have come sooner. (Im checking to see if the welsh is correct because im fluent and ill be checking)


Rebecca126402

It should be women (plural), not woman (singular).


MalakHamad8

I wrote "The girls are women" but it was "They are women" and I was wrong, why????


skepticalways

"The girls" would be Las niñas. Ellas is the feminine form of "They." Oops! I see your post is 10 months old; maybe my comment will help in case anyone else made the same mistake.


KixelDebri

But why not "They are all women"? Isn't that more gramatically correct?


skepticalways

No, Duo did not put the word "all"/todos in the sentence. It merely states the gender identity of a group. If there were some very young women and some older girl children where there might be some confusion, and someone needed to identify that all of the women were, for example, old enough to legally drink, perhaps someone might say about the group, "They are all women," but that is a more complex statement with more context, than Duo's simple sentence. Better not to add things that aren't there.


The_ROBINATOR

Normally, if you forget to type a letter when answering, it recognizes that you forgot a letter. I was perfect until the last question, this question, and I put "the are women" instead of "they are women" and it marked me wrong. Anyone else ever miss a letter and get the question wrong? It sucks!


skepticalways

Yes, if the Duo/computer sees that what you put matches a real word, it will usually define it as the other word, so you'll miss it. Duo cannot know whether you know the difference between "they" and "the," it only knows "the" does not match its data base of correct answers. Most everyone has probably done that; don't worry about the small things, but push on. When I hurry sometimes, I don't proofread the answer I give, and I should!


DpFtQlwZ

I said woman and they counted it wrong


skepticalways

"Woman" is the singular form. "They" as the subject pronoun requires the plural verb conjugation (are) and the plural form of the matching noun, "women."


LindsayTra9

i put woman instead of women and i got it wrong!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!aaaaahhhhh


WinterSoldier.

Somos is used when you use nosotros example "nosotros somos la familia" We are the family Son used when you use they' "Ellas son la familia" they are the family


Mango

Wouldnt ella be she?


skepticalways

Yes, but the word was Ellas, the plural form, meaning "they." You would not say, "She are women."


ririrec_

I put "They are all women" and got it wrong.

A group of females (that is classified as female) has to be ALL females for it to be called that, right?

I love Duo but sometimes he's just annoying =.=


skepticalways

There is no need for the extra defining term "all." If it is not in the sentence, don't add it.


Kelly714030

Not acceptind "woman" but does accept LADIES. FYI


skepticalways

"WomAn" is singular. Duo accepts "womEn."


Bryce648162

I put the correct answer in but cant advance


skepticalways

It would be easier to see if you made some small error you didn't notice, if you copied and pasted the exact sentence, or rewrote it, here. The more advanced Hispanic speakers are usually very helpful in the forum.


Donald798622

So, I am at meeting consisting of married and single women. I indicate that a group women are not single, so I say "Ellas son mujeres"


skepticalways

If you had a reason to differentiate between two groups of single and married women, I found a few new words. You could say Ellas son esposas (wives), y ellas son solteras (single women); also, a new word to me, Ellas son casadas mujeres. (They are married women, or Ellos son casados hombres, (They are married men.) Single men, my translator said, was soltados hombres. I don't know why the defining word is not AFTER the noun, like hombres soltados, o mujeres soltadas.

Perhaps a native speaker will clarify which word order is correct?

I found another translation that means "handcuffs," which made me laugh! ;-)


kenedylikesdogs

they are WOMEN they ARE women THEY are women


deanneclar1

I got this right andbit says wrong and i cant go on whats going on


AlexiGinter

Um... I said women, but it said it had to be "dames". Nobody even talks like that


CKCAcademy

It said that "they are all women" was wrong


HassanAlim1

Hi guys,what's the difference between son and somos?


palomarivera101

i wrote they are women and it said it was wrong


ekihoo

In a film, I've heard it : ,Ellos son mujeres!


mt41531

i put the instead of they can you change it


HassanAlim1

Hi guys ,what's the difference between son and somos?


LordRaisin

la diferencia entre el hijo y Somos


hamlettiger

woman not wives always choose the first one


andy33_13

I'm having difficulty with the middle words, i know the difference between ustedes, nosotros nosatras ella and ellos but when do i use son vs somo ect


TobiasWoo

When is it right to use Son or Somos?


NataleeLav

i put woman instead of ladies


secretlama319

but mine is with they r women i am from 4R is their someone from that class


Christine312461

"son" doesnt work for mw


LostFantasyGirl

I am having trouble with saying mujeres, could anyone help me with saying it?


brianpaul03

what is the difference between "Ellas'' and "Ella"


tyrajatabo

What is the difference between son and somos?


Nightmare252

why is they are women wrong?


ChrisSimon18

it should be okay if you say they are woman


sesse5

this one was easy for me guys


jennaflour

kinda mad i put women and they didn't allow it, they said ladies


alopez22

it will also accept They're Women.


roselyn726111

is there a part that goes into how to conjugate the verb ?


JJJJHHHIII

it is woman, not wives


lyricnadney

would they are ladies work??? like i could say ALL THE SINGLE LADIES or would i have to say ALL THE SINGLE WOMEN?????? like it said i could say ladies but sometimes those hints are wrong man.....................anyone have anything???


ChrisMatimba

i typed women but it said I'm wrong


SaniyaRama

They are woman-,-


NikkoKoufa

I typed woman and I got it wrong???????


Mrprobloxer

Does it matter if you say woman not ladies, because I got it wrong when I've ritten woman


CarolineCarns

why is it not¨ they are women.¨


LordRaisin

Yeah, that's what I put too


Vinay226050

me to is says put women instead of woman


TheNoahDog

Could children also mean los??? Or could it only be used for the?


Serendipty.

I said "they are women" got it wrong...


CUBOID2

im not that good at spelling and i put woman instead of woman but i rken that answer should be correct


Hannah31272

Mujeres means woman not demans i searched on google


LordRaisin

The first option is women, but the next option is wives, so you should probably go with the first, and the second is just after you use the first.


linziemarks

so i put ellos cuz i heard it wrong like it was just a small mistake


AnnonymousFrogy

English: They need to say it clearer so people can actually hear them. Espanol: Tienen que decirlo más claro lo que la gente realmente puede oírlos.


Langfinder

I'm wondering is it same "They are women" and The are womens" (with ending 's) since woman here is plural "Ellas"..


Kiley751176

I DID IT RIGHT I SPELLED WOMAN LIKE THIS IT SAID I DID IT WRONG . SO GET YOUR CRAP TOGETHER OR I AM GOING TO SUE THIS APP AND WEBSITE


Bad-Karma

I always get woman and women confused. I don`t know why.


Lexi375044

I said "woman" and it said I was wrong, even thought that is what it said.


Nehirzbile

Mujeres means woman's too but it says wrong


Lilyanna972593

I pressed continue but didn't put Ladies


LindsayTra9

i hate this website i put in there instead of they're!!!!!!!!


WinterSoldier.

DUDE! Be appreciative! It's free to learn! And spelling counts!!!!!!!!


skepticalways

LindsayTra9, at least you would have been understood if you SPOKE it. :-) But when it is written the two words are homonyms, which mean they sound alike but mean different things. Many people say that they are learning a lot about THEIR (another homonym!) native language that they didn't pay much attention to in school! It's a benefit, like WinterSoldier said!


WinterSoldier.

I it said "ellas son mujers," but it sounds like "ELLOS son Mujeres" confusing. Got it wrong.


Lara912861

Ella's and miners are plurals so why isn't son plural?


Joscelyn486015

Why dose it say damas


SergioEsqu32487

i put wemon making a spelling mistake and i was wrong im learning spanish not english


IzzyR20051

It says that. It was dames and ur wrong


EnEI15

Why not Woman!!!???


VivekKhanv

Why is it not they are womens????


DenaliMiss1

I am assuming you are serious, and if you are, women is the plural form of woman.


PierreMorn1

Thr plural of woman is women not womens


Yrsa123

i put we are woman but it was 'we are woman.'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.