1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "A sister is eating with a br…

"A sister is eating with a brother."

Translation:Сестра їсть з братом.

July 9, 2016

2 Comments


MrBallpeen

How is "їсть" supposed to be transliterated? I have tried yist', yyst', iist', ist', etc.

July 9, 2016

va-diim

Don't transliterate it. If "yist'" doesn't work, then it's a broken system. You really have to know a language's alphabet in order to properly read and write it. And it's not just because of the Cyrillic alphabet. Same goes with any alphabet. In Polish "Warszawa," the capital, is pronounced "Varshava." Does that mean you should transliterate? Or learn the Polish alphabet?

October 30, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.