"A sister is eating with a brother."

Translation:Сестра їсть з братом.

2 years ago

2 Comments


MrBallpeen
MrBallpeen

How is "їсть" supposed to be transliterated? I have tried yist', yyst', iist', ist', etc.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Don't transliterate it. If "yist'" doesn't work, then it's a broken system. You really have to know a language's alphabet in order to properly read and write it. And it's not just because of the Cyrillic alphabet. Same goes with any alphabet. In Polish "Warszawa," the capital, is pronounced "Varshava." Does that mean you should transliterate? Or learn the Polish alphabet?

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.