1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La fille mange du pain."

"La fille mange du pain."

Translation:The girl is eating bread.

January 31, 2013

14 Comments


chen2647

How does 'du' actually work... the mouse-over does not make it clear.


andreasolsson

Just a replacement for "de le", when followed by the definite articles le and les, de contracts with them into a single word, "de le" = du and "de les" = des.

Hope this helps.


laurinetta

La fille mange du pain mean the girl is eating bread.


jonah20066

If I click on "du", the popping text says I can write " of the". But if I type that, it is wrong. Why?


PatrickJaye

"Du" is a contraction of "de le". In some cases that translates as "of the" in other cases it translates as "some"

"The hat of the boy" = "le chapeau du garçon"

However in the case of "la fille mange du pain" if we translate "du" as "of the" it makes no sense.

In this case "du" is the partitive article and translates as "some".

In the English sentence the word "some" is optional.


rava-ananaso

That's just the literal translation.


leeolim

When do you use du? On liquid like milk? Is it right to say je mange du pomme?


PatrickJaye

@leeolim

"du" is the masculine partitive article. It is used with masculine uncountable nouns.

We can count apples so we use use "des" with plural apples. "Je mange des pommes".

Milk, bread, soup, meat etc can not be counted.

We use either "du" or "de la" with uncountable nouns. Which we choose depends on gender of the noun.

Checkout link for more information on French partitive articles.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm


pi81

filler= girl=daughter. so the translated sentence should also be The daughter eats bread.


AnnaNeroda

Why "the girl is eating" is wrong?


georgeoftruth

She is eating bread. There is no “bread” in your answer.


ycUvuSap

Is the male pronunciation correct? I am suspicious of pronouncing the "e" in "mange".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.