"La fille mange du pain."

Translation:The girl is eating bread.

January 31, 2013

14 Comments


chen2647

How does 'du' actually work... the mouse-over does not make it clear.

January 31, 2013

andreasolsson

Just a replacement for "de le", when followed by the definite articles le and les, de contracts with them into a single word, "de le" = du and "de les" = des.

Hope this helps.

February 19, 2013

NatalitaNatalita

an article on french partitive articles here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm

February 13, 2014

laurinetta

La fille mange du pain mean the girl is eating bread.

June 19, 2014

jebbybabe

Sounds like pomme

February 16, 2014

jonah20066

If I click on "du", the popping text says I can write " of the". But if I type that, it is wrong. Why?

June 25, 2014

PatrickJaye

"Du" is a contraction of "de le". In some cases that translates as "of the" in other cases it translates as "some"

"The hat of the boy" = "le chapeau du garçon"

However in the case of "la fille mange du pain" if we translate "du" as "of the" it makes no sense.

In this case "du" is the partitive article and translates as "some".

In the English sentence the word "some" is optional.

August 17, 2014

rava-ananaso

That's just the literal translation.

August 16, 2014

leeolim

When do you use du? On liquid like milk? Is it right to say je mange du pomme?

January 3, 2015

PatrickJaye

@leeolim

"du" is the masculine partitive article. It is used with masculine uncountable nouns.

We can count apples so we use use "des" with plural apples. "Je mange des pommes".

Milk, bread, soup, meat etc can not be counted.

We use either "du" or "de la" with uncountable nouns. Which we choose depends on gender of the noun.

Checkout link for more information on French partitive articles.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm

January 3, 2015

pi81

filler= girl=daughter. so the translated sentence should also be The daughter eats bread.

February 21, 2016

AnnaNeroda

Why "the girl is eating" is wrong?

February 3, 2019

georgeoftruth
Mod

She is eating bread. There is no “bread” in your answer.

February 4, 2019

ycUvuSap

Is the male pronunciation correct? I am suspicious of pronouncing the "e" in "mange".

March 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.