"W piątek wróciłam z Francji."

Translation:On Friday I came back from France.

July 9, 2016

9 Comments


MeganKunze1

It should just be 'I returned'

April 16, 2017

va-diim

It can be "I returned," but there's nothing wrong with "I came back."

April 16, 2017

Zed895

i have returned from france on friday -should have been good :-(

July 9, 2016

schmidzy

Yes. Did you report it?

July 9, 2016

Jellei

Isn't there a rule forbidding the usage of Present Perfect when there's a specific time ("on Friday") mentioned?

July 9, 2016

schmidzy

Yes, you are right. I read too quickly and only thought the OP had only changed the order of the sentence ("on Friday" at the end).

July 9, 2016

Skulkin

It is less common but shouldn't it be an acceptable construction? One context might be declaring a condition has been met. eg. "I have returned from France on Friday. This means..."

November 11, 2017

cosmicstresshead

Would W piątek wróciłam do Francji mean "On Friday I returned to France" or would we need to decline Francji differently?

August 13, 2017

Jellei

Both "z" in this meaning and "do" take Genitive, so your sentence is correct.

August 13, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.