1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W piątek wróciłam z Francji."

"W piątek wróciłam z Francji."

Translation:On Friday I came back from France.

July 9, 2016

12 Comments


dklaskowsk

It is weird to hear a man speaking with a sentence that has a female ending for the main verb. Same when the lady is talking and using the male form of the verb...


MeganKunze1

It should just be 'I returned'


va-diim

It can be "I returned," but there's nothing wrong with "I came back."


Zed895

i have returned from france on friday -should have been good :-(


schmidzy

Yes. Did you report it?


Jellei

Isn't there a rule forbidding the usage of Present Perfect when there's a specific time ("on Friday") mentioned?


schmidzy

Yes, you are right. I read too quickly and only thought the OP had only changed the order of the sentence ("on Friday" at the end).


cosmicstresshead

Would W piątek wróciłam do Francji mean "On Friday I returned to France" or would we need to decline Francji differently?


Jellei

Both "z" in this meaning and "do" take Genitive, so your sentence is correct.


JKWolf17

Is it only me or do i hear France with male voice...


Jellei

I hear it as "Francji" in every voice.


chce_polski

There's a WW2 joke in there somewhere...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.