1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "A watch is an object."

"A watch is an object."

Translation:שעון הוא חפץ.

July 9, 2016

8 Comments


houthakker72

Why is שעון יד rejected as "incorrect" here ?

( It is suggested in the drop-down )


KirilMladenov

What is the difference between עצם and חפץ?


synp

They are mostly synonyms. When discussing grammar, only the word עצם is used. Same in computing. חפץ is only for a physical object.


fldimarzio

More sentences with sound , please.


GabrielKoike

Why is שעון זה חפץ incorrect? Do we always use הוא או היא in this structure?


synp

It's correct, but less common.


LironLeibe

פריט הוא תרגום הגיוני לobject.


Ayala8888

שעון הוא חפץ גם עובד.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.