"A watch is an object."

Translation:שעון הוא חפץ.

July 9, 2016

6 Comments


houthakker72

Why is שעון יד rejected as "incorrect" here ?

( It is suggested in the drop-down )

September 4, 2016

Mightyone

What is the difference between עצם and חפץ?

August 27, 2016

synp

They are mostly synonyms. When discussing grammar, only the word עצם is used. Same in computing. חפץ is only for a physical object.

December 2, 2016

LironLeibe

פריט הוא תרגום הגיוני לobject.

July 9, 2016

Ayala8888

שעון הוא חפץ גם עובד.

March 23, 2018

fldimarzio

More sentences with sound , please.

December 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.