1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I never see musicians and co…

"I never see musicians and composers."

Translation:Soha nem látok zenészeket és zeneszerzőket.

July 9, 2016

10 Comments


KrisPataky

soha vs. soha nem: is double negative optional or mandatory?


Shamarth

It's mandatory.


Bilegdembe

Cant I really say latok at the end?


PopaDomoko

Nem látok soha zenészeket és zeneszerzőket miért nem jó?Magyarban a sorrend nem kötött.


clairelanc3

Yes the previous sentence was with soha. Now it is SOSEM what does it mean???


clairelanc3

Where are we supposed to take this sosem from?


Lili920420

If "meg" also means "and" when would one use "meg". I know full well that "es" means and.


ljikontic

Why not Soha sem latok .... it sounds so Hungarian,that I cannot believe that it could be incorrect. Only for deaf people probably.


jzsuzsi
Mod

Fixed, now it is accepted.


xx.honeybee

this sentence is really hard for me to understand when i listen to the audio, the words are so similar and i don't hear the "s" in és...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.