"Dw i eisiau petryal arian"

Translation:I want a silver rectangle

July 9, 2016

6 Comments


NoelGoetowski

No no, dear, that's called an "ingot".

September 3, 2017

allenfrang

Could also refer to one of those silver awards youtube grants

October 1, 2017

DesertGlass

This version of petryal sounds more natural

July 9, 2016

EllisVaughan

It should sound like "Pet-ree-al", and the one I'm hearing is missing the "ee" sound.

July 9, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The problem for the voice synthesiser is that it doesn't know if the 'y' is a short or a long vowel and it's guessed wrong so that the pronunciation of the word is wrong.

To hear it correctly pronounced go to ivona.com, choose one of the Welsh voices and get it to say :- petrĊ·al

July 9, 2016

daschaich

There's also now a posting on forvo.com that doesn't miss the "ee" sound: https://forvo.com/word/petryal

February 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.