1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i eisiau petryal arian"

"Dw i eisiau petryal arian"

Translation:I want a silver rectangle

July 9, 2016

6 Comments


DesertGlass

This version of petryal sounds more natural


EllisVaughan

It should sound like "Pet-ree-al", and the one I'm hearing is missing the "ee" sound.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

The problem for the voice synthesiser is that it doesn't know if the 'y' is a short or a long vowel and it's guessed wrong so that the pronunciation of the word is wrong.

To hear it correctly pronounced go to ivona.com, choose one of the Welsh voices and get it to say :- petrĊ·al


daschaich

There's also now a posting on forvo.com that doesn't miss the "ee" sound: https://forvo.com/word/petryal


melinydre

Amazon has moved the page. Try this link: https://nextup.com/ivona/

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.