"These are not German soldiers, but Russian soldiers."

Translation:Ezek nem német katonák, hanem oroszok.

2 years ago

14 Comments


bka20849

Ezek nem német, hanem orosz katonák! Is correct!

1 year ago

nagyicicaja

Hungarians don't use 'ezek' for people, they use 'ők'

2 years ago

Ati1996

I don't agree with you, we use 'ezek' too.

2 years ago

Senaqueribe77

Wouldn't a better (and more exact) translation be: "Ezek (ők) nem német, hanem orosz katonák." ??? (the "oroszok" at the end might suggest just "Russian people" ???)

2 years ago

nagyicicaja

Hungarian language tries to avoid repeating the same word in one sentence. "oroszok" refers to the previous adjective's noun, so it's correct.

1 year ago

chuckdsk

Why must oroszok be in the plural here if it refers back to a plural noun or refers forward to an implied plural noun?

In either case it is modifying a plural noun, which requires the singular, no?

1 month ago

Qnan
Qnan

Doesn't "Ezek nem német katonák van, hanem orosz katonák" work as well?

1 year ago

nagyicicaja

'van' means 'be' but many cases it's hidden. Hungarian language tries to avoid repeating the same word in one sentence

1 year ago

Qnan
Qnan

Right, I was just saying it shouldn't be rejected as incorrect, IMO, not that it's the best option.

Cheers, Mike

1 year ago

nagyicicaja

it's incorrect. you use the word 'van' when you point the exist of the object

1 year ago

vkwelt

Why wouldn't we use németek alongside with oroszok here?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because an adjective before a noun doesn't take a plural ending.

1 year ago

MWG001
MWG001

The Russians are already in the pantry!

11 months ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Seeing as katonak is written twice here shouldnt it also be possible to write soldiers twice in english? Otherwise why include the second one at all because we usually wouldnt in english.

2 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.