1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "These are not German soldier…

"These are not German soldiers, but Russian soldiers."

Translation:Ezek nem német katonák, hanem oroszok.

July 9, 2016

16 Comments


bka20849

Ezek nem német, hanem orosz katonák! Is correct!


MWG001

The Russians are already in the pantry!


nagyicicaja

Hungarians don't use 'ezek' for people, they use 'ők'


Ati1996

I don't agree with you, we use 'ezek' too.


Senaqueribe77

Wouldn't a better (and more exact) translation be: "Ezek (ők) nem német, hanem orosz katonák." ??? (the "oroszok" at the end might suggest just "Russian people" ???)


nagyicicaja

Hungarian language tries to avoid repeating the same word in one sentence. "oroszok" refers to the previous adjective's noun, so it's correct.


Cacty99

Why must oroszok be in the plural here if it refers back to a plural noun or refers forward to an implied plural noun?

In either case it is modifying a plural noun, which requires the singular, no?


JeanMencze

I thought so too.


Qnan

Doesn't "Ezek nem német katonák van, hanem orosz katonák" work as well?


nagyicicaja

'van' means 'be' but many cases it's hidden. Hungarian language tries to avoid repeating the same word in one sentence


Qnan

Right, I was just saying it shouldn't be rejected as incorrect, IMO, not that it's the best option.

Cheers, Mike


nagyicicaja

it's incorrect. you use the word 'van' when you point the exist of the object


vkwelt

Why wouldn't we use németek alongside with oroszok here?


mizinamo

Because an adjective before a noun doesn't take a plural ending.


Kathy979841

Seeing as katonak is written twice here shouldnt it also be possible to write soldiers twice in english? Otherwise why include the second one at all because we usually wouldnt in english.


TimeaTina

The English sentence is a little misleading, because it's not exactly natural for English to repeat the "soldiers" either. If you'd replaced the sentence with "These are not German soldiers, but Russian ones." it would be less confusing - with the sentence as it is, it feels like one is being led to include the second "katonák" only to be told that's actually incorrect.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.