"These are not German soldiers, but Russian soldiers."

Translation:Ezek nem német katonák, hanem oroszok.

July 9, 2016

14 Comments


bka20849

Ezek nem német, hanem orosz katonák! Is correct!

March 6, 2017

nagyicicaja

Hungarians don't use 'ezek' for people, they use 'ők'

July 9, 2016

Ati1996

I don't agree with you, we use 'ezek' too.

July 9, 2016

Senaqueribe77

Wouldn't a better (and more exact) translation be: "Ezek (ők) nem német, hanem orosz katonák." ??? (the "oroszok" at the end might suggest just "Russian people" ???)

October 12, 2016

nagyicicaja

Hungarian language tries to avoid repeating the same word in one sentence. "oroszok" refers to the previous adjective's noun, so it's correct.

October 20, 2016

chuckdsk

Why must oroszok be in the plural here if it refers back to a plural noun or refers forward to an implied plural noun?

In either case it is modifying a plural noun, which requires the singular, no?

August 20, 2018

Qnan

Doesn't "Ezek nem német katonák van, hanem orosz katonák" work as well?

October 20, 2016

nagyicicaja

'van' means 'be' but many cases it's hidden. Hungarian language tries to avoid repeating the same word in one sentence

October 20, 2016

Qnan

Right, I was just saying it shouldn't be rejected as incorrect, IMO, not that it's the best option.

Cheers, Mike

October 22, 2016

nagyicicaja

it's incorrect. you use the word 'van' when you point the exist of the object

January 29, 2017

vkwelt

Why wouldn't we use németek alongside with oroszok here?

March 28, 2017

mizinamo

Because an adjective before a noun doesn't take a plural ending.

March 29, 2017

MWG001

The Russians are already in the pantry!

November 6, 2017

Kathy979841

Seeing as katonak is written twice here shouldnt it also be possible to write soldiers twice in english? Otherwise why include the second one at all because we usually wouldnt in english.

July 29, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.