"Nem amerikai vagyok, hanem mexikói."

Translation:I am not American, but Mexican.

July 9, 2016

14 Comments


Listy546726

Don't tell that to Trump, he'll probably try to build a wall around you!

July 9, 2016

alHadzya

Technically they are. Everyone from either continent, S or N, is American, but you do have a point as this wouldn't register with the sort... ;)

August 21, 2016

vvsey

Interestingly, in Hungary, all the Americas together are considered one continent.
And I think Mexicans call their northern neighbors "norteamericanos", among other things.

November 29, 2016

RobertoGro7

Or 'estadounidenses' (from the United States). In the American continent, which is just one continent, we are all Americans, but our northern neighbours (I'm Mexican) have kind of retained the word for themselves.

January 26, 2018

NattKullav1

Are there different words for people from the continent and people from USA?

November 25, 2016

Shamarth

No, there aren't. You can turn USA into an adjective too: "amerikai egyesült államokbeli", but that's only used in specific cases, for obvious reasons.

November 28, 2016

ToddCorbin1

I believe to say, "I am not American. I am Mexican." should also be accepted. In fact, it means the exact same thing and sounds much more normal to a native English speaker than to say it the way you have it above. I realize the literal translation uses the word "but", but it doesn't sound as natural as the way I wrote it.

July 6, 2017

cosmo-pedant

But isn't technical literalness the more important point in translation, as opposed to naturalness.

July 23, 2017

ToddCorbin1

no, i disagree completely. what good is being literal when you are putting something in another language if it doesn't make sense or sounds odd? i agree if the meaning would be different, it would be another story, but when both sentences mean exactly the same thing, then it is good to know what sounds the most natural when you are translating into another language. what good would it do when it came to idioms? to translate an idiomatic phrase literally into another language could be disastrous. yeah, you might have the correct literal words, but people would look at your oddly and maybe have no idea what you said. so, literal isn't always best when you are going from one language to another. being an american who lived in hungary for 10 years, i found it was far better to know what sounds the most natural, as long as it means the same thing.

July 23, 2017

cosmo-pedant

The word "hanem" must mean something, not substitutable with a period mark; but do not ask me exactly what that would be. EDIT: My research indicates that what you want is called "dynamic (or "functional") equivalence. I do not want the opposite, called "formal equivalence", but "optimal equivalence".

July 25, 2017

salvadorlopz

hey das me

July 17, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Bienvenida al Estados Unidos de America!

August 8, 2017

RobertoGro7

'a los' ^^

January 26, 2018

AKicsiMacska

Triggered

September 30, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.