Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, I do not want wine."

Translation:Nem, nem kérek bort.

2 years ago

14 Comments


DoriVaradi

In the Hungarian language we don't say double no the correct anwer is: 'Nem kérek bort.'

8 months ago

Ravenlight_09

Then reporting as this was my answer and it said it was wrong and should have been "Nem, nem kérek bort"

7 months ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Kérek vs. Akarok - what is the difference?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Kérek is in the sense of "I ask for"

If you visit a friend and he asks what you want to drink, you say "bort kérek". You can say "bort akarok" as well, but it's not exactly polite.

If you are walking around in the middle of nowhere thinking about wine, you say "bort akarok", because if you "bort kérsz", it's pointless, as nobody can give you wine.

2 years ago

hossein765842

such a legend , thanks , been struggling to get exact meaning of this for while

9 months ago

YCW0
YCW0

So, it actually could translate as nem akarok bort. There's no indication in the English that this has to be polite. Correct?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Correct.

2 years ago

GrowingViolet
GrowingViolet

One of the multiple choice answers was "Én bort kérek kérek, kérek." I guess that could translate to "I want wine want, want"? Hahah, I hope no one picked that one...

2 years ago

thiblebgdu

Why is "nem akarok bort" wrong?

7 months ago

Eva689117

Shouldn't the exact translation be: "En nem kerek bort" or "Nem kerek bort" in general spoken language you would not say 'no' twice.

5 months ago

TheWastedW1

I grew up speaking Hungarian and through this knowledge and even asking my Hungarian born mother, grandfather, and grandmother, i can safely say that this is not the correct way to say this. There is no use or need for "Nem" after "Nem". Especially when the sentence given for translation actually misleads you into failure, as if inteded. As it clearly has a single "No" not "No, no".

3 weeks ago

Zesul
Zesul

I get that kerek is a politer word than akarok, but does using the latter really make the sentence "incorrect"? Is it that saying "nem akarok X (a thing)" never ever considered okay in Hungarian?

8 months ago

Eva689117

kerek is much more polite... 'akarok' is more like 'I want x' ... sort of demanding in connotation, as opposed to kerek which is more like ' I'd like some x'

and for even more politeness you would add please.. so ' kerek szepen'

5 months ago

vicki433131

The sentence is asking to translate the word "want". No. I do not want wine. Nem nem kerek bort translates to No I would not like wine.

1 month ago