"No, I do not want wine."

Translation:Nem, nem kérek bort.

July 9, 2016

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DoriVaradi

In the Hungarian language we don't say double no the correct anwer is: 'Nem kérek bort.'


Ravenlight_09

Then reporting as this was my answer and it said it was wrong and should have been "Nem, nem kérek bort"


typeranainen

I don't get why it wouldn't be correct.

The first no/nem answers to the previous question (Do you want wine). The second no/nem is a part of a sentence that specify what you are saying no to.


KitJen1

I wrote that it correcred me to nem nem lol


Findil

I don't see why "Nem, nem kérek bort" would be incorrect.


wyqtor

Kérek vs. Akarok - what is the difference?


Findil

Kérek is in the sense of "I ask for"

If you visit a friend and he asks what you want to drink, you say "bort kérek". You can say "bort akarok" as well, but it's not exactly polite.

If you are walking around in the middle of nowhere thinking about wine, you say "bort akarok", because if you "bort kérsz", it's pointless, as nobody can give you wine.


hossein765842

such a legend , thanks , been struggling to get exact meaning of this for while


Zsoleszz

Kérek is i would like please, akarok is i want!!


coloelmin

Thank you Zsoleszz!


LiviaZita

Kérek is the polite way of asking “I would like”. Akarok is the impolite way “I want”.


YCW0

So, it actually could translate as nem akarok bort. There's no indication in the English that this has to be polite. Correct?


MessSiya

Not sure I understood completely, but akarok sounds more akin to I would like. So nem akarok would mean I prefer not to rather than flat-out "I don't want to".


LiviaZita

It’s the other way around. Akarok - I want Nem akarok - I don’t want to


TheWastedW1

I grew up speaking Hungarian and through this knowledge and even asking my Hungarian born mother, grandfather, and grandmother, i can safely say that this is not the correct way to say this. There is no use or need for "Nem" after "Nem". Especially when the sentence given for translation actually misleads you into failure, as if inteded. As it clearly has a single "No" not "No, no".


evike2008

As a native I can say that this is a correct sentence, there's nothing wrong with it: "No, I don't want wine" -> "Nem, nem kérek bort". Note that the sentence becomes incorrect once as soon as you remove the comma: "Nem nem kérek bort" doesn't make sence.


Michael827661

I think the sentence is correct because of the comma and because the second "nem" is translated as "do not."


RussellMoo18

I think the reason for confusion is because of the double negative and the comma. Sometimes english speakers will ignore commas, I don't know why... it just happens. It is rather formal in English to double down on your negation and maybe this is why some people seem to miss it. "No, I do not want beer." It sounds stressed. Normally an English speaker would say "I don't want beer."


GrowingViolet

One of the multiple choice answers was "Én bort kérek kérek, kérek." I guess that could translate to "I want wine want, want"? Hahah, I hope no one picked that one...


Robbadob

That's what you say when you're a little too into alcohol.


RussellMoo18

if kerek translates more closely with "I would like..." would the correct answer not be. "No, I would not like wine" opposed to "No, I don't want wine"


FaridAbedi

Please add sound clips with all texts


Eva689117

Shouldn't the exact translation be: "En nem kerek bort" or "Nem kerek bort" in general spoken language you would not say 'no' twice.


VikkiFalcon

The sentence is asking to translate the word "want". No. I do not want wine. Nem nem kerek bort translates to No I would not like wine.


Gaby421596

I just answered Nem akorok bort, it got me wrong and said instead Nem, nem kérek bort. Can I please have some help on that?


evike2008

The first "nem" is the translation of "No", the second "nem" is the "not" in "don't". Both "nem" are necessary for the correct translation.


FraserBooth

Whats the additional "T" in Bort for? I always say and see written "Bor" for wine... Thanks :)


mizinamo

Whats the additional "T" in Bort for?

Accusative case marker, since it's the direct object of the verb "want".


[deactivated user]

    I think “nem akarok” should be accepted as well. Kérni is to ask for, while “akar” is want.

    While kérni is what I would use first, so as not to disrespect the person I am speaking to, I think akarok should be accepted as well, because it also shows that the speaker doesn’t want wine.

    Nem kérek bort = I am not asking for wine / I do not want wine

    Nem akarok bort = I do not want wine

    Nem szeretnék bort = I would not like wine

    All three express the negation of the desire for wine


JereArmen

    Why is the verb not last in this construction?


Janewith7

    I think because the emphasis is not on the wine, but on the not wanting of it.

    "No, I DON'T want wine" versus, "No, it's not WINE that I want" (as though you want something else, not wine.)


JereArmen

    Ah! I think I had been focusing on the wine. "I do not want wine but tea," for instance. In that case I could say "Bort nem kérek", or, probably better: "Nem bort kérek"?


rayanmahroseh

    Shoul it be "kérem" instead of "kérek"?


Zesul

    I get that kerek is a politer word than akarok, but does using the latter really make the sentence "incorrect"? Is it that saying "nem akarok X (a thing)" never ever considered okay in Hungarian?


Eva689117

    kerek is much more polite... 'akarok' is more like 'I want x' ... sort of demanding in connotation, as opposed to kerek which is more like ' I'd like some x'

    and for even more politeness you would add please.. so ' kerek szepen'


RussellMoo18

    Another reason for the confusion may be the negation. Normally in English, apart from certain cases, NOT wanting something is rarely considered impolite and maybe this makes English speakers translate it a little wrong in their head, at least I did! Maybe you would say "akarok bort!" if you were out for the night with your friend but not at a family dinner


thiblebgdu

    Why is "nem akarok bort" wrong?


evike2008

    You need to translate the first "no" as well: "Nem, nem kérek bort".


equaian

    To want = akarni: to would like = kérni. This statement should translate to nem, nem akarok bórt.


TijanaBunj1

    Why are there two nem's?


mizinamo

    Why are there two nem's?

    One for "no, ..." and one for the "not" in "I do not".


_Andrew-07_

    Don't you say "Nem kérek bort."? You don't say the second "nem", do you?


CarlaG.8

    "Nem, nem bort akarok" was correct too :)


STEFFIFI0902

    Akarok instead of kérek works too, why? :D


LiviaZita

    Because they mean the same thing, but akarok is impolite (demanding), and kérek is polite (I would like).

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.