"No, I do not want wine."

Translation:Nem, nem kérek bort.

July 9, 2016

26 Comments


wyqtor

Kérek vs. Akarok - what is the difference?

July 9, 2016

Shamarth

Kérek is in the sense of "I ask for"

If you visit a friend and he asks what you want to drink, you say "bort kérek". You can say "bort akarok" as well, but it's not exactly polite.

If you are walking around in the middle of nowhere thinking about wine, you say "bort akarok", because if you "bort kérsz", it's pointless, as nobody can give you wine.

July 9, 2016

hossein765842

such a legend , thanks , been struggling to get exact meaning of this for while

December 2, 2017

Zsoleszz

Kérek is i would like please, akarok is i want!!

September 26, 2018

DoriVaradi

In the Hungarian language we don't say double no the correct anwer is: 'Nem kérek bort.'

January 14, 2018

Ravenlight_09

Then reporting as this was my answer and it said it was wrong and should have been "Nem, nem kérek bort"

January 25, 2018

KitJen1

I wrote that it correcred me to nem nem lol

November 21, 2018

Shamarth

I don't see why "Nem, nem kérek bort" would be incorrect.

December 30, 2018

YCW0

So, it actually could translate as nem akarok bort. There's no indication in the English that this has to be polite. Correct?

August 5, 2016

Shamarth

Correct.

August 6, 2016

GrowingViolet

One of the multiple choice answers was "Én bort kérek kérek, kérek." I guess that could translate to "I want wine want, want"? Hahah, I hope no one picked that one...

July 22, 2016

Robbadob

That's what you say when you're a little too into alcohol.

April 16, 2019

TheWastedW1

I grew up speaking Hungarian and through this knowledge and even asking my Hungarian born mother, grandfather, and grandmother, i can safely say that this is not the correct way to say this. There is no use or need for "Nem" after "Nem". Especially when the sentence given for translation actually misleads you into failure, as if inteded. As it clearly has a single "No" not "No, no".

August 24, 2018

evike2008

As a native I can say that this is a correct sentence, there's nothing wrong with it: "No, I don't want wine" -> "Nem, nem kérek bort". Note that the sentence becomes incorrect once as soon as you remove the comma: "Nem nem kérek bort" doesn't make sence.

December 26, 2018

RussellMoo18

I think the reason for confusion is because of the double negative and the comma. Sometimes english speakers will ignore commas, I don't know why... it just happens. It is rather formal in English to double down on your negation and maybe this is why some people seem to miss it. "No, I do not want beer." It sounds stressed. Normally an English speaker would say "I don't want beer."

April 1, 2019

thiblebgdu

Why is "nem akarok bort" wrong?

January 21, 2018

evike2008

You need to translate the first "no" as well: "Nem, nem kérek bort".

December 26, 2018

Eva689117

Shouldn't the exact translation be: "En nem kerek bort" or "Nem kerek bort" in general spoken language you would not say 'no' twice.

March 21, 2018

Zesul

I get that kerek is a politer word than akarok, but does using the latter really make the sentence "incorrect"? Is it that saying "nem akarok X (a thing)" never ever considered okay in Hungarian?

December 20, 2017

Eva689117

kerek is much more polite... 'akarok' is more like 'I want x' ... sort of demanding in connotation, as opposed to kerek which is more like ' I'd like some x'

and for even more politeness you would add please.. so ' kerek szepen'

March 21, 2018

RussellMoo18

Another reason for the confusion may be the negation. Normally in English, apart from certain cases, NOT wanting something is rarely considered impolite and maybe this makes English speakers translate it a little wrong in their head, at least I did! Maybe you would say "akarok bort!" if you were out for the night with your friend but not at a family dinner

April 1, 2019

vicki433131

The sentence is asking to translate the word "want". No. I do not want wine. Nem nem kerek bort translates to No I would not like wine.

August 19, 2018

Gaby421596

I just answered Nem akorok bort, it got me wrong and said instead Nem, nem kérek bort. Can I please have some help on that?

September 30, 2018

evike2008

The first "nem" is the translation of "No", the second "nem" is the "not" in "don't". Both "nem" are necessary for the correct translation.

December 26, 2018

equaian

To want = akarni: to would like = kérni. This statement should translate to nem, nem akarok bórt.

December 30, 2018

RussellMoo18

if kerek translates more closely with "I would like..." would the correct answer not be. "No, I would not like wine" opposed to "No, I don't want wine"

April 1, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.