Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hello, what is your name?"

Translation:Szia, hogy hívnak?

2 years ago

19 Comments


UnderCanada
UnderCanada

Are "hogy hívnak" and "mi a neved" equivalent?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Literally, they mean something like "How do they call you?" and "What is your name?", so they're both phrases used to inquire after a name.

1 year ago

Harly5210
Harly5210

Is téged the object pronoun for 'you'?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes.

2 years ago

ambrosia_lyn

Doesn't Szervusz mean hello as well?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, it does. Usually it's used as a semi-formal greeting, for example when you are allowed to address an older person informally. "Szia" and especially "helló" can sound disrespectful in that case.

1 year ago

ambrosia_lyn

Okay because I knew that and duolingo corrected me as wrong...?

1 year ago

SashaKovacs

why can't you say hogy neved?

1 year ago

p8c
p8c

are both of the solutions typical in everyday speech, or is one for or less formal than the other?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Which solutions do you mean? "Szia" and "helló"? Both are equally informal greetings.

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

shamarth, alas, i think i am confusing myself. i will have to go through the lessons again and find out what i was referring to. in the meantime, thanks for asking! and thanks for your attempt at my unclear question!

2 years ago

Mannegishi

Helló? Are we learning Hungarian?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Sure. :) "Helló" is a loanword from English, but it's used quite frequently.

2 years ago

JimmRepp

Not only so, but it's used for both "hello" and "goodby." That gives native English speakers a jolt.

1 year ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

What does "Szervusz" mean?

4 months ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Szervusz I need to learn that won, thanks for the use tip

1 month ago

Ravielima
Ravielima

Szia! What's the difference between ''Hogy hivnák?'' and ''Téged hogy hivnák?'' and when use them? Koszi.

1 hour ago

CoxySmith
CoxySmith

can anyone explain why we can't use "teged hogy hivnak" also? i picked both options and got it wrong

thank you

9 months ago

cicmic0202

It would be more like a question back when someone already asked your name, since the emphasis is on the 'you' but i think it should still be accepted because it makes sense

4 months ago