1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hello, what is your name?"

"Hello, what is your name?"

Translation:Szia, hogy hívnak?

July 9, 2016

41 Comments


UnderCanada

Are "hogy hívnak" and "mi a neved" equivalent?


mizinamo

Literally, they mean something like "How do they call you?" and "What is your name?", so they're both phrases used to inquire after a name.


Harly5210

Is téged the object pronoun for 'you'?


[deactivated user]

    Doesn't Szervusz mean hello as well?


Shamarth

    Yes, it does. Usually it's used as a semi-formal greeting, for example when you are allowed to address an older person informally. "Szia" and especially "helló" can sound disrespectful in that case.


Mannegishi

    Helló? Are we learning Hungarian?


Shamarth

    Sure. :) "Helló" is a loanword from English, but it's used quite frequently.


JimmRepp

    Not only so, but it's used for both "hello" and "goodby." That gives native English speakers a jolt.


MrtonPolgr

    Not just native English speakers, "helló" as goodbye feels very wrong to me as well :)) Rather take csá for that xD


JereArmen

    "Jó napot" works for "hello" as well, right?


MrtonPolgr

    It's on the formal end of "hello" but I think it's accepted.


SashaKovacs

    why can't you say hogy neved?


MrtonPolgr

    Because it doesn't mean anything. "How your name", quite literally


p8c

    are both of the solutions typical in everyday speech, or is one for or less formal than the other?


Shamarth

    Which solutions do you mean? "Szia" and "helló"? Both are equally informal greetings.


p8c

    shamarth, alas, i think i am confusing myself. i will have to go through the lessons again and find out what i was referring to. in the meantime, thanks for asking! and thanks for your attempt at my unclear question!


CoxySmith

    can anyone explain why we can't use "teged hogy hivnak" also? i picked both options and got it wrong

    thank you


cicmic0202

    It would be more like a question back when someone already asked your name, since the emphasis is on the 'you' but i think it should still be accepted because it makes sense


Andras_Gyep

    What does "Szervusz" mean?


JereArmen

    It's coming from the common Austrian German greeting and goodbye, "Servus," which itself is Latin and means, literally, [Your] servant. I suspect it came into common use during the Austro-Hungarian Empire days and has lingered.


MrtonPolgr

    Probably even earlier - don't forget that until 1844, Latin was the official language in Hungary so Austrian Latinisms were probably even more prevalent.


brao746980

    in this case wikipedia/wiktionary really is friend: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Servus https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/servus + duden: https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/servus (usage: besonders bayrisch, österreichisch)

    and i know there is also szia and sziasztok (which has really nice etymology)


Kathy979841

    Szervusz I need to learn that won, thanks for the use tip


Ravielima

    Szia! What's the difference between ''Hogy hivnák?'' and ''Téged hogy hivnák?'' and when use them? Koszi.


MrtonPolgr

    first of all, it should be hívnak. Hogy hívnak is rather context-bound regarding the pronoun while Téged hogy hívnak is explicit. In speech, we often prefer these contextual bindings, adding téged feels like a strong emphasis on you like "YES, I'm asking YOUR name indeed"


brao746980

    "Hello, what is your name?" another correct solution: Jó napot, hogy hívják?

    but isn't it more formal? (i mean more than hello indicates in english?)


MrtonPolgr

    The Hungarian sentence is highly formal, that's for sure. The English sentence, well, I don't know, it seems to me the assumption is that one can also be formal. It's not my business to decide though.


JuanZabala353304

    Did anyone else get "hogy hívják?"


MrtonPolgr

    "hogy hívják" can be formal as it implies adressing a third person - and formal speech constructions are all about that. Anyways, I'm gonna rework it so that it will be more consistent hopefully.


JereArmen

    Isn't "hívják" the definite conjugation? Why not use "hívjnak"?


MrtonPolgr

    Because "hívjnak" doesn't exist, "hívják" (definite) and "hívnak" does. And what you mean by "why not use"? What do you want to use, what for, and then I may ask why you think you aren't allowed to... :)


JereArmen

    Sorry, I meant "hívnak" -- fumble fingers. What I meant to ask is, why use the definite "hívják" when we have been asked for the indefinite "hívnak" all along? Is it because one is addressing a third-person and thus must use the definite conjugation?


jzsuzsi
    Mod

    For the formal you (ön, maga) we use third person conjugation - it is treated as third person grammatically

    And if the object of a sentence is ő / ön /maga/ ők /önök /maguk, use the definite conjugation.

    Hogy hívnak (téged)? - How do they call you? (informal singular)

    Hogy hívják (őt)? - How do they call him/her?

    Hogy hívják (önt)? - How do they call you? (formal singular)


JereArmen

    "Jó napot" is an acceptable variant for "hello," isn't it?


jzsuzsi
    Mod

    we accept: Jó napot, hogy hívják? (formal greeting + formal What's your name)

    and Szia, hogy hívnak? (informal greeting + informal What's your name)


JereArmen

    Aha! Thank you for pointing that out!.


JereArmen

    Isn't "mi a neve" the formal form for "ön"? Can it not be used with "Jó napot"?


jzsuzsi
    Mod

    You are right. Let's list 4 options:

    Szia, hogy hívnak? (informal)

    Szia, mi a neved? (informal)

    Jó napot, hogy hívják? (formal)

    Jó napot, mi a neve? (formal)


ZoltnJakus

    Miért nem jó a hello fordítás jó napot jelentéssel

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.