"Hello, what is your name?"

Translation:Szia, mi a neved?

July 9, 2016

18 Comments


UnderCanada

Are "hogy hívnak" and "mi a neved" equivalent?

November 4, 2016

mizinamo

Literally, they mean something like "How do they call you?" and "What is your name?", so they're both phrases used to inquire after a name.

November 7, 2016

Ferencnmet12

Exactly !

March 8, 2019

Harly5210

Is téged the object pronoun for 'you'?

July 9, 2016

mizinamo

Yes.

July 9, 2016

ambrosia_lyn

Doesn't Szervusz mean hello as well?

October 21, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, it does. Usually it's used as a semi-formal greeting, for example when you are allowed to address an older person informally. "Szia" and especially "helló" can sound disrespectful in that case.

October 31, 2016

ambrosia_lyn

Okay because I knew that and duolingo corrected me as wrong...?

November 1, 2016

SashaKovacs

why can't you say hogy neved?

December 25, 2016

p8c

are both of the solutions typical in everyday speech, or is one for or less formal than the other?

July 25, 2016

Shamarth

Which solutions do you mean? "Szia" and "helló"? Both are equally informal greetings.

August 5, 2016

p8c

shamarth, alas, i think i am confusing myself. i will have to go through the lessons again and find out what i was referring to. in the meantime, thanks for asking! and thanks for your attempt at my unclear question!

August 6, 2016

Mannegishi

Helló? Are we learning Hungarian?

August 4, 2016

Shamarth

Sure. :) "Helló" is a loanword from English, but it's used quite frequently.

August 5, 2016

JimmRepp

Not only so, but it's used for both "hello" and "goodby." That gives native English speakers a jolt.

October 27, 2016

Andras_Gyep

What does "Szervusz" mean?

June 11, 2018

Kathy979841

Szervusz I need to learn that won, thanks for the use tip

September 3, 2018

Ravielima

Szia! What's the difference between ''Hogy hivnák?'' and ''Téged hogy hivnák?'' and when use them? Koszi.

October 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.