1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Teller ist nicht rund."

"Der Teller ist nicht rund."

Translation:The plate is not round.

February 2, 2014

12 Comments


zengator

@KeithMathison, @Jegeeshu: The German "r" is simply not the same as an English "r".


Spotted_dove

Hi, I'm just telling how to pronunciate 'r' in german, The thing is that 'rund' is not as 'hund' you've to pronunciate 'r' by touching your tongue at the middle of the top teeth set's Incisors, remember don't touch anything else in your mouth then pronunciate 'rr' remember double 'r' not single 'r' oh, I need to give an example, yes Try to speak 'rund'.


Perichoresis

It would be easier to type what I hear if the words were pronounced clearly.


BilgehanEr

"Der Teller ist rund nicht." Is this correct?


[deactivated user]

    'Nicht' typically comes before an adjective.


OsamaShahin

    What ''rund'' Exactly mean ?


AyaA2

    مستدير..

    .. [ الأطباق ( الصحون ) ليست مستديرة ]

    ......................................................................................... Adjective:

    round, rounded, similar as in English, especially:

    • circular

    • spherical, globular, ball-shaped

    • corpulent, thick

    • (engine operation) regular

    Adverb:

    • around

    • roughly, approximately, about

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rund#German


AyaA2

    you're welcome :))


Name247052

    Any tricks to remembering that 'teller' means 'plate?' It's doing my head in...


Emil240380

    imagine a plate in a campfire telling a story... the teller der teller


Siobhn282219

    I keep wanting to replace rund with perfekt after all the "it is perfect because it is round" lessons... Am I bad?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.