1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A drága szállodánál sok autó…

"A drága szállodánál sok autó és busz áll."

Translation:Many cars and buses are parked at the expensive hotel.

July 9, 2016

24 Comments


ErikaBarbara

It does not say they are waiting.


JohnWeber786406

Yeah, áll seems a bit open. I wonder if "idling" or "sitting idle" would be included in that.


RyagonIV

John, it can. If you use áll to refer to a vehicle, it simply means that it isn't moving. It could be translated as "is parked", "idling" or "waiting".


bnyugat

Why is it that when I translate the -nál suffix as 'at' I am wrong and the answer given is 'by'. But when I give 'by' as my answer it's wrong and the given answer is 'at'? Some consistency. Either both are right or not.


Andreas305

In one sentence "áll" was translated with "is", acceptable maybe.

But now it becomes "wait". I reported it.


carolgoslen

How do you know when áll is expressing movement and when it is expressing a fixed position? In English "stand" means a fixed position. (The only time I can think of when it includes movement is when we say "stand up" or "stand down".) I get that "áll" is used to express more ideas, especially when used with preverbs but I have trouble sometimes knowing when movement is implied or not. In this sentence I can also see the meaning that the cars and buses are parked instead of parking. Does the suffix "nal/nel always indicate movement taking place? Is that how I know in this sentence to say "are parking" ?


RyagonIV

I think this sentence means "are parking" as "are standing there, parked". It's not a movement. It's probably just a slight mistranslation which even I, as an English speaker for over 15 years, wouldn't get straight. "Is parking" sounds pretty stationary to me.

Áll is only used as a movement if there is a source or goal given, i.e. one of the noun suffixes or postpositions that indicate movement, and/or if áll is combined with a verbal prefix. Neither applies here, so those cars are indeed parked.

-nál/-nél just means "at" or "by" or "happening in the general vicinity". No movement indicated.


bnyugat

"are parking" definitely implies movement in English...it's the act of pulling the car into the space. "are parked" is the way to say it's not moving but actually sitting in the space. So if the Hungarian implies no movement, "are parking" is the wrong translation into English.


carolgoslen

I agree. It should say are parked.


RyagonIV

Ah, thank you two. English is a deep well of surprises. :)


bnyugat

Igazad van! A magyar nyelv is!!


cosmo-pedant

It did accept ". . . are parked by . . . .", I guess because that phrase is pretty much synonymous with ". . . are standing by . . . ."


Harold77079

at the hotel and by the hotel are the same in English


HeorhiyShe

"usz áll" or "busz áll"


biby89

I didn't get "many" so I couldn't give the right answer


PetrVarga

Sok here translated as many is not interchangeable with a lot of?


RyagonIV

It is interchangeable.


EkS1xNex

Many and a lot of should be interchangeable.


Patricia460976

Why is the verb singular if we have car and bus? Isn't that plural? When Kati and Péter share a verb that verb is plural.


RyagonIV

Patricia, when you have multiple singular subjects in your sentence, you'll usually go for a singular verb conjugation. A plural conjugation is also possible, but not preferred.


Patricia460976

Ah, I see. thanks RyagonIV!


TonyWare1

Áll, parked? Áll standing = waiting. Another verb for parked?


RyagonIV

Tony, áll means "to stand", but you don't usually say "stand" in English to refer to something that a car does. So you have to get a bit more creative with your translation.

"To park" has its own Hungarian word, parkol. The verb áll doesn't specify if the car is parked or is waiting with a running engine.


JohnWeber786406

"sitting with the engine running" -> "sitting idle" -> "idling" -> "sitting in park" are just some other combinations. I'll get up to level 16 someday LOL.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.