"A drága szállodánál sok autó és busz áll."

Translation:Many cars and buses are parking at the expensive hotel.

July 9, 2016

11 Comments


ErikaBarbara

It does not say they are waiting.

July 9, 2016

bnyugat

Why is it that when I translate the -nál suffix as 'at' I am wrong and the answer given is 'by'. But when I give 'by' as my answer it's wrong and the given answer is 'at'? Some consistency. Either both are right or not.

July 31, 2016

Andreas305

In one sentence "áll" was translated with "is", acceptable maybe.

But now it becomes "wait". I reported it.

August 8, 2016

carolgoslen

How do you know when áll is expressing movement and when it is expressing a fixed position? In English "stand" means a fixed position. (The only time I can think of when it includes movement is when we say "stand up" or "stand down".) I get that "áll" is used to express more ideas, especially when used with preverbs but I have trouble sometimes knowing when movement is implied or not. In this sentence I can also see the meaning that the cars and buses are parked instead of parking. Does the suffix "nal/nel always indicate movement taking place? Is that how I know in this sentence to say "are parking" ?

May 25, 2017

Harold77079

at the hotel and by the hotel are the same in English

March 22, 2018

HeorhiyShe

"usz áll" or "busz áll"

December 18, 2016

biby89

I didn't get "many" so I couldn't give the right answer

March 25, 2017

PetrVarga

Sok here translated as many is not interchangeable with a lot of?

December 1, 2017

RyagonIV

It is interchangeable.

March 13, 2018

Attila829415

My version "A drága szállodánál sok kocsi és busz áll" wasn't accepted. I wonder why?

January 14, 2019

Andreas305

Because it is still not existing in the database. Report it. The course is still in the beta phase.

January 14, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.