1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What kind of car is this?"

"What kind of car is this?"

Translation:Milyen autó ez?

July 9, 2016

18 Comments


mizinamo

Is Milyen ez az autó? possible?


iRBiS

They are both correct, but "Milyen ez az autó?" means "What is this car like?"

The subject in the original sentence is asking about the classification of the car in question, such as its kind/type/brand, while your sentence is more like a question about its general quality.

  • What kind/sort of car is this? = "Milyen/miféle autó ez?"
  • What kind/sort of car has a two-stroke engine? = "Milyen/miféle autónak van kétütemű motorja?"

Pter732998

Milyen fajta (kind) autó ez


MartaOsko

vagy, milyen típusú autó ez? Mi a hiba? Milyen autó ez? lehetne "kind" nélkül is!? Üdv! M


Dave81791

I am having trouble with the word order. Milyen ez auto? Maybe it is just to emphasize ez?


cz.csanad

You can use "Milyen autó ez?" or "Ez milyen autó?", but the one you said is not correct. "Milyen" and "autó" can't be separated by an other word.


MrtonPolgr

Not to mention "ez autó" isn't "this car". It could be a standalone sentence, stating "this is a car" (just like "ez egy autó"). "This car" is "ez az autó" which would give you roughly "What is this car like" for the whole sentence.


Kathy979841

What is this faita? I put milyen ez az auto.


NeverwinterRaven

fajta means "kind of"


Kathy979841

Now it goes back to milyen az auto, give me a break.


chip284801

So another question had milyen az alma, what kind of apple is that. Why is this auto sentence different (other than this instead of that)?


MrtonPolgr

Watch the position of the noun. (I'm quite sure "milyen az alma" would more accurately be "what is the apple like")


NISHADTAKS

So Milyen is like a compound word for questioning; eg. What kind?


MrtonPolgr

Huh, I wouldn't say so. Saying it is compound also only makes sense from an English perspective and Hungarian clearly wasn't designed by Englishmen. :D


Filou75014

why "milyen ez auto" is not correct ?


MrtonPolgr

It's wrong structure. Seems like you are trying to use "ez" as a determiner but "this car" would be "ez az autó". And even if you put "Milyen ez az autó?", it would mean "What is this car like?" rather than "What kind of car is this?"


Gabor111594

Ez milyen féle autó - this should be correct


rsail

What could be a suitable answer to this question? Maybe, "ez egy nagy autó"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.