"What kind of car is this?"

Translation:Milyen autó ez?

July 9, 2016

10 Comments


mizinamo

Is Milyen ez az autó? possible?

July 9, 2016

iRBiS

They are both correct, but "Milyen ez az autó?" means "What is this car like?"

The subject in the original sentence is asking about the classification of the car in question, such as its kind/type/brand, while your sentence is more like a question about its general quality.

  • What kind/sort of car is this? = "Milyen/miféle autó ez?"
  • What kind/sort of car has a two-stroke engine? = "Milyen/miféle autónak van kétütemű motorja?"
July 9, 2016

Hugo647250

Trabi!

March 15, 2018

Pter732998

Milyen fajta (kind) autó ez

January 20, 2019

Dave81791

I am having trouble with the word order. Milyen ez auto? Maybe it is just to emphasize ez?

January 30, 2018

cz.csanad

You can use "Milyen autó ez?" or "Ez milyen autó?", but the one you said is not correct. "Milyen" and "autó" can't be separated by an other word.

January 29, 2019

Kathy979841

What is this faita? I put milyen ez az auto.

April 21, 2018

Kathy979841

Now it goes back to milyen az auto, give me a break.

April 21, 2018

NISHADTAKS

So Milyen is like a compound word for questioning; eg. What kind?

August 6, 2018

chip284801

So another question had milyen az alma, what kind of apple is that. Why is this auto sentence different (other than this instead of that)?

March 23, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.