"I see you and I am waiting for you."

Translation:Én látlak és várlak.

July 9, 2016

8 Comments


Ujose

"Teged látlak és teged várlak" I know that my sentence is wrong but I don't understand those verb forms "látlak" and "várlak" Do those verbs include the object?

July 9, 2016

iRBiS

Yes, "látlak" and "várlak" are both verbs which include first-person singular subjects and second-person objects.

  • I see = "látok"
  • I see you = "látlak"
  • I see him/her/it = "látom"
  • I am waiting = "várok"
  • I am waiting for you = "várlak"
  • I am waiting for him/her/it = "várom"
July 9, 2016

Ackerbau

Can you say Teged látok és teged várok

July 9, 2016

iRBiS

No, those are incorrect. The verb forms "látok" and "várok" can't go together with definite objects. However, they are the correct forms to use with indefinite objects, pronouns, and adverbs.

  • "Látok." = "I see." as in "I am not blind."
  • "Látok egy hajót." = "I see a ship."
  • "Látom a hajót az álmaimból." = "I see the ship from my dreams."
  • "Várok." = "I am waiting."
  • "Várok valakire." = "I am waiting for someone."
  • "Várok rád." = "I am waiting for you [to get ready]."
  • "Várlak." = "I am waiting/expecting you."
July 9, 2016

RyagonIV

I wouldn't call téged a definite object, though, since it's never treated as one. Only third-person objects require the definite conjugation. For all intents and purposes, I'd count the -lak/-lek form as a part of the indefinite conjugation, even though it only applies to transitive verbs.

July 28, 2016

Ackerbau

okay how about teged latom es teged varom

July 9, 2016

iRBiS

"Téged látlak." and "Téged várlak." are the only correct sentences here because those have first-person subjects and second-person objects.

"Őt látom." and "Őt várom." would be correct sentences because those have third-person objects: 'ő' is the third-person singular personal pronoun, and 'őt' is its object form.

July 9, 2016

Ackerbau

I think I understand... or not

July 9, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.