"I see you and I am waiting for you."

Translation:Én látlak és várlak.

July 9, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ujose

"Teged látlak és teged várlak" I know that my sentence is wrong but I don't understand those verb forms "látlak" and "várlak" Do those verbs include the object?


iRBiS

Yes, "látlak" and "várlak" are both verbs which include first-person singular subjects and second-person objects.

  • I see = "látok"
  • I see you = "látlak"
  • I see him/her/it = "látom"
  • I am waiting = "várok"
  • I am waiting for you = "várlak"
  • I am waiting for him/her/it = "várom"

Kolozs2

Nézlek es várlak - is it wrong because of the 'néz' choice or because of the lack of subjects?


MrtonPolgr

Because of the 'néz' choice.


BaloghTams19

Látlak és várlak. That's enough.


cesarella1

you mean let s see it as a dogma


wolfofaredsun

DuoLingo getting kind of creepy now

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.