1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Buest ti yn y parti."

"Buest ti yn y parti."

Translation:You were at the party.

July 9, 2016

4 Comments


tachwedd

Thanks, but I've never heard the expression 'in the party' in English unless it's a political one, but thanks for the reminder about Plaid Cymru, which I have heard of!


tachwedd

Surely 'at the party' unless 'parti' also means political party?


EllisVaughan

Both "At" and "in" are fine for me, and it's easier to think of this as "in the party" since "yn" means in. (Also the word for political party is "Plaid" which you might know from "Plaid Cymru" = "The party of Wales". Note "Plaid" is a feminine noun so "Y blaid geidwadol" for "The conservative party".)


Cynphony

The only other sort of version of "in the party" besides political I have heard is " in the wedding party"

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.