"זה לגמרי בלתי אפשרי."

Translation:This is completely impossible.

July 9, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ze legamrei bilti efshari.


parchee

I think I quite often hear לגמרי pronounced as leGAMrei, rather than legamREI, which is how the audio sounds. Is leGAMrei another correct pronunciation, more colloquial, or is my memory just failing me?


Pumbush

I think the audio is the correct way but no one really pronounce it like that nowadays.


Walrosse

Yes it is more colloquial and used more often today, it is wrong however and should be pronounced like in this audio.


IngeborgHa14

Well, Forvo offers both the formal and the colloquial pronunciation of this word by the same speaker.


Robbie57027

This person needs to slow down her speech. She speaks at a ridiculous rate.


Theresa754142

Say right now out loud in English “This is completely impossible”.

You probably ran your words all together because that’s what people do when they’re speaking their native language. It’s not ridiculous. You might think it’s ridiculous for Duolingo to expect you to catch what she’s saying, but that’s what transliterations are for. One reason I provide transliterations is that I don’t think I could have progressed very far unless kind people ahead of me had not given me a lot of transliterations so I could know what was being said without checking Pealim for a wearying number of words.

Hundreds of people have expressed their wish that these voice actors would not speak at a pace normal to them because this is after all a language learning site and people listening are newbies. However, Duolingo is not going to have these 8920 or so sentences and phrases re-recorded. Duo made its decision to throw us in to sink or swim like babies do with their first language.

So what I’d like to say to you and other forum users: yes the pace is fast but saying so is just venting because the speed is not going to change. Duo knows well our frustration best summed up as “She’s spitting out the words faster than I would’ve thought humanly possible!”

All the best to you.


Ella359534

I wrote "this is completely not possible" and it didnt accept it. That is completely correct! I reported it.


MosheTorto

This is not what I hear in Israel and Israelis tell me it sounds weird. I live in Jerusalem by the way.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.