1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה לגמרי בלתי אפשרי."

"זה לגמרי בלתי אפשרי."

Translation:This is completely impossible.

July 9, 2016

6 Comments


parchee

I think I quite often hear לגמרי pronounced as leGAMrei, rather than legamREI, which is how the audio sounds. Is leGAMrei another correct pronunciation, more colloquial, or is my memory just failing me?


Pumbush

I think the audio is the correct way but no one really pronounce it like that nowadays.


Walrosse

Yes it is more colloquial and used more often today, it is wrong however and should be pronounced like in this audio.


IngeborgHa14

Well, Forvo offers both the formal and the colloquial pronunciation of this word by the same speaker.


Theresa754142

Ze legamrei bilti efshari.


Ella359534

I wrote "this is completely not possible" and it didnt accept it. That is completely correct! I reported it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.