"הטיול הזה ממש כיף!"

Translation:This trip is really fun!

July 9, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Naomi912881

This trip is so much fun?


CarlaSciol

And what's wrong with 'quite fun' instead of 'relly fun'?


Shamirush

Travel is not a correct translation of טיול? Or טיול and מסע correspond to different idiomatic registers?


HydraBianca

To travel - לטייל

Travels - מסע / מסעות


synp

Travel is definitely not "טיול". Travel is what you have to do to get to the "טיול"


rBhr5

'Tour' was marked wrong for טיול. Isn't that correct too?


synp

Close enough that I think it should be accepted. You can report it and they may make it acceptable.

That said, the word are not equivalent:

English: Every day I walk my dog

עברית: בכל יום אני מטייל עם הכלב

או: בכל יום אני עושה טיול עם הכלב.

You can't use tour for טיול here.

You can do a tiyul without seeing any new and interesting things. It's enough that you're walking. Tour does imply sightseeing


rBhr5

Thanks for the clear explanation! It does seem that it can mean 'tour' in the correct context.


shane583671

Tour would be more סיור


Jule1205

Journey was marked wrong for טיול. Only trip is accepted. Might not a journey be fun, too?


AllysLe

Journey = מסע Longer type of trip (both physically and mentally)


JeromeBerg4

when do you use באמת versus ממש


danny912421

They both can mean "really".

ממש - really, as in "very". אני ממש עייף - I am really (very) tired

באמת - really, as in "truly". אני באמת אוהב אותך. - I really (truly) love you.

In the sentence above, both work and the meaning doesn't change much.


synp

Can't think of any case where one is appropriate and the other isn't


danny912421

ha-tiyúl ha-ze mamásh kef.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.