1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הטיול הזה ממש כיף!"

"הטיול הזה ממש כיף!"

Translation:This trip is really fun!

July 9, 2016

14 Comments


Naomi912881

This trip is so much fun?


Shamirush

Travel is not a correct translation of טיול? Or טיול and מסע correspond to different idiomatic registers?


HydraBianca

To travel - לטייל

Travels - מסע / מסעות


synp

Travel is definitely not "טיול". Travel is what you have to do to get to the "טיול"


Jule1205

Journey was marked wrong for טיול. Only trip is accepted. Might not a journey be fun, too?


AllysLe

Journey = מסע Longer type of trip (both physically and mentally)


rBhr5

'Tour' was marked wrong for טיול. Isn't that correct too?


synp

Close enough that I think it should be accepted. You can report it and they may make it acceptable.

That said, the word are not equivalent:

English: Every day I walk my dog

עברית: בכל יום אני מטייל עם הכלב

או: בכל יום אני עושה טיול עם הכלב.

You can't use tour for טיול here.

You can do a tiyul without seeing any new and interesting things. It's enough that you're walking. Tour does imply sightseeing


rBhr5

Thanks for the clear explanation! It does seem that it can mean 'tour' in the correct context.


shane583671

Tour would be more סיור


CarlaSciol

And what's wrong with 'quite fun' instead of 'relly fun'?


RuthZ1..

The meaning of "quite" is wrong in this context. The word ממש in Hebrew is strong and positive, whereas the word "quite" in English is closer in meaning to "fairly" or "somewhat". "Really" can have a variety of meanings, so you have to look at the context carefully.


strubkin

"The trip" is not right?


hurricanechild

The trip: הטיול This trip: הטיול הזה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.