"הטיול הזה ממש כיף!"

Translation:This trip is really fun!

July 9, 2016

11 Comments


Shamirush

Travel is not a correct translation of טיול? Or טיול and מסע correspond to different idiomatic registers?

July 9, 2016

synp

Travel is definitely not "טיול". Travel is what you have to do to get to the "טיול"

January 28, 2017

Naomi912881

This trip is so much fun?

April 2, 2017

rBhr5

'Tour' was marked wrong for טיול. Isn't that correct too?

May 10, 2018

synp

Close enough that I think it should be accepted. You can report it and they may make it acceptable.

That said, the word are not equivalent:

English: Every day I walk my dog

עברית: בכל יום אני מטייל עם הכלב

או: בכל יום אני עושה טיול עם הכלב.

You can't use tour for טיול here.

You can do a tiyul without seeing any new and interesting things. It's enough that you're walking. Tour does imply sightseeing

May 10, 2018

rBhr5

Thanks for the clear explanation! It does seem that it can mean 'tour' in the correct context.

May 10, 2018

shane583671

Tour would be more סיור

August 24, 2018

strubkin

"The trip" is not right?

February 2, 2017

hurricanechild

The trip: הטיול This trip: הטיול הזה

May 16, 2018

Jule1205

Journey was marked wrong for טיול. Only trip is accepted. Might not a journey be fun, too?

May 5, 2017

CarlaSciol

And what's wrong with 'quite fun' instead of 'relly fun'?

November 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.