"Az új épület egy folyó fölött áll."

Translation:The new building stands above a river.

July 9, 2016

9 Comments


HeruMornie

I think "over" should be accepted, too (as if the builiding is constructed like a bridge)

July 14, 2016

mizinamo

Reminds me of the great and spacious building which stood in the air, on the other side of the river of water.

July 9, 2016

AmineHadji1

I translated "... egy folyó" by "... one river" and got corrected. I thought since egy = one (the numeral), it could be used in this context. Is there a reason it's not possible here?

December 24, 2018

dcseain

Great question! I'd guess as the Hungarian usage makes clear from context, as in Spanish Tengo un texto is I have a text vs Tengo uno texto is I have one text. Hopefully someone will explain Hungarian usage thereon.

December 24, 2018

HeruMornie

In Hungarian we make a definite difference between the numeral "egy" and the pronoun "egy" and it is clear from the context that the example is not about one river of the many but "a river".

December 28, 2018

hunkev

If the building was above a river it would sink ! in english we would say it is built on the bank of the river

October 20, 2016

Ampus_Questor

Not necessarily. London Bridge at least used to have buildings on it many years ago: mainly shops, I think. So too with Paris.

October 9, 2018

Andrew2569

What is the meaning of áll?

December 13, 2016

dcseain

Áll is stand, állok- i am standing/i stand

April 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.