1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az új épület egy folyó fölöt…

"Az új épület egy folyó fölött áll."

Translation:The new building stands above a river.

July 9, 2016

9 Comments


HeruMornie

I think "over" should be accepted, too (as if the builiding is constructed like a bridge)


mizinamo

Reminds me of the great and spacious building which stood in the air, on the other side of the river of water.


AmineHadji1

I translated "... egy folyó" by "... one river" and got corrected. I thought since egy = one (the numeral), it could be used in this context. Is there a reason it's not possible here?


hunkev

If the building was above a river it would sink ! in english we would say it is built on the bank of the river


Ampus_Questor

Not necessarily. London Bridge at least used to have buildings on it many years ago: mainly shops, I think. So too with Paris.


Andrew2569

What is the meaning of áll?


dcseain

Áll is stand, állok- i am standing/i stand


JoshuaCell2

What is the difference between 'fölött' and 'fent'? Would Az új épület egy folyó fent áll be ungrammatical?


mizinamo

What is the difference between 'fölött' and 'fent'?

fölött is a postposition and accompanies a noun or noun phrase.

fent is an adverb and stands by itself.

So you can't have egy folyó fent any more than you can have "at the top a river" (without "of").

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.