1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ott ülök, ahol te ülsz."

"Ott ülök, ahol te ülsz."

Translation:I am sitting where you are sitting.

July 9, 2016

7 Comments


JustinHuberts

Why is 'I sit there, where you sit' not a good translation?


Bencsika

Well, here ott doesn't really mean there because there is a connection between ott+ahol and it is changing this meaning (like the example sentence) and actually ott becomes unimportant but just a bit.

All in all you don't have to translate ott to English. :)

Do you have it? :)


lou_s2

My thought too!


John956569

Is "I am sitting there where you are sitting" not a good translation?


MonikaHarah

I think "I sit where you do" or "I'm sitting where you do" should also be acceptable...


DJJG7

"I sit where you sit" was accepted.


MarcinS941280

'I sit where you do'?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.