"Ott ülök, ahol te ülsz."

Translation:I am sitting where you are sitting.

July 9, 2016

8 Comments


JustinHuberts

Why is 'I sit there, where you sit' not a good translation?

July 9, 2016

lou_s2

My thought too!

July 12, 2016

Bencsika

Well, here ott doesn't really mean there because there is a connection between ott+ahol and it is changing this meaning (like the example sentence) and actually ott becomes unimportant but just a bit.

All in all you don't have to translate ott to English. :)

Do you have it? :)

June 25, 2019

John956569

Is "I am sitting there where you are sitting" not a good translation?

July 28, 2016

MonikaHarah

I think "I sit where you do" or "I'm sitting where you do" should also be acceptable...

July 31, 2019

DJJG7

"I sit where you sit" was accepted.

October 22, 2016

MarcinS941280

'I sit where you do'?

July 2, 2018

TonyWare1

I am sitting there, where are you sitting? Seems ok. What's the different Hungarian for that please?

September 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.