1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Chove bastante no Brasil em …

"Chove bastante no Brasil em fevereiro."

Translation:It rains a lot in Brazil in February.

January 31, 2013

4 Comments


markmanson

Wouldn't "a lot" be "muito" instead of "bastante"?


erudis

They have very similar meanings and can be synonyms depending on the sentence.


Oinophilos

I wrote "quite a lot" and was marked wrong


TiagoMoita_PT

That would be the way I would translate it. For me, "a lot" would be "muito" or "imenso".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.