"Chove bastante no Brasil em fevereiro."

Translation:It rains a lot in Brazil in February.

January 31, 2013

4 Comments


markmanson

Wouldn't "a lot" be "muito" instead of "bastante"?

January 31, 2013

erudis

They have very similar meanings and can be synonyms depending on the sentence.

January 31, 2013

Oinophilos
Plus

I wrote "quite a lot" and was marked wrong

January 11, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

That would be the way I would translate it. For me, "a lot" would be "muito" or "imenso".

January 12, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.