1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Have you written a Saint Dwy…

"Have you written a Saint Dwynwen's card?"

Translation:Dych chi wedi ysgrifennu cerdyn Santes Dwynwen?

July 9, 2016

5 Comments


Kathie861348

I wrote "sgwenni" as I understood it to be a N Wales variant...not accepted. Have I got that wrong?


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

Yes, "sgwennu" (from "ysgrifennu") is used in North Wales. One thing to note about Welsh is the amount of variation in vocabulary around Wales (especially for such a small country). As a result, Duo may not have included all variations possible. All we can do is click the "Accept my answer" option and see if they'll add it.


GzHIB

Why is it Dewi Sant but Santes Dwynwen? Is it because of the Gender ?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.