"Az alma a fa alatt van."

Translation:The apple is under the tree.

July 9, 2016

25 Comments


mizinamo

A santanca wath anla ana vawal!

July 9, 2016

iRBiS

Check this out: "Te tetted e tettetett tettet? Tettetett tettek tettese, te!"

  • Te tetted = "You did it"
  • e = Archaic form of "this"
  • tettet = To pretend to do something.
  • tettetett = "pretended"
  • tett = The act of doing something.
  • tettet = Object form of "act"
  • tettek = Plural form of "act"
  • tettes = One who has commited something.
  • tettese = Said person belonging to something.

Did you do this pretended act? Offender of pretended acts, you!

July 9, 2016

Ampus_Questor

Via Isaac Newton's head. Gravity exists!!!!

October 1, 2018

DarrenCran

'below' is acceptable translation, right?

July 28, 2016

Shamarth

Right

July 29, 2016

crquack1

I wish!

May 6, 2018

rsail

I am having trouble remembering the meaning of alatt (I keep confusing it with fölött). Any hints on how I could tell these two words apart?

Also, I keep confusing lent and fent. Does any of you have any hints on how I should learn those 4 words?

August 31, 2016

DJJG7

"Lent" reminds me of the Latin word "lent," which means "slow." So I think of that as being "down" or "below." "Fent" rhymes with lent and is its opposite, "up" or "above."

I just had to flat-out memorize the others!

I hope that helps a little!

September 7, 2016

rsail

Thanks for the hint! I took a different tack on it: in Czech "dole" means down/below, so I had to memorize: dole-> lent (down,below); its opposite is fent.

alatt and fölött are giving me trouble, so I connected fölött to fent and then assumed that alatt is the opposite of fölött. Whew! :-D

September 21, 2016

DavidtheEpic

I know this was a while ago but you could use the dots above fölött to remember above

October 5, 2016

DJJG7

That's clever too! I shall try to remember that.

October 5, 2016

Ampus_Questor

So long as you can remember that it is 'fölött' and not "folott"! Yes, this as well as alatt, fent, lent, bent, kint, mellett, között, elött and mögött are quite hard to remember, more so than the equivalents in German or the Romance languages. No easy mnemonics and some would be quite the opposite, eg fent reminding me of the English Fens - but they are low down - or kint(erior) - but it's exterior! Just more grist to the learning mill, I suppose.

October 9, 2018

DJJG7

You're welcome. Glad you know Czech! And your second solution is clever!

September 21, 2016

lucysthings

is underneath also an acceptable translation?

September 4, 2016

mizinamo

It should be, but it may not be accepted yet. Report it as an additional translation if it's not accepted.

September 4, 2016

chirelchirel

What case is 'a fa'? Is it nominative like 'az alma'?

March 12, 2017

mizinamo

Yes. The postposition alatt goes together with the nominative case.

March 12, 2017

chirelchirel

Thanks, that's going to require some getting used to.

March 12, 2017

fmk64

Right... Now that you asked I need to admit that this is far from logical indeed. In German and in Russian this postposition attracts different cases: 'unter dem Baum' and 'под деревом', respectively.

March 12, 2017

chirelchirel

It's the same with Finnish "puun alla". (Do you see the similarities with the Hungarian version?) The only difference is that we use different cases with preposition/postpositions, so it's even possible to put a verb between the tree and the postposition (though very rare and strange) because the different endings still tell what functions the words have in the sentence. Whereas, I suppose, in Hungarian there is never any alternative to saying 'a fa alatt'.

March 12, 2017

fmk64

Jos olen ymmärtänyt sinut oikein, mikä olisi esimerkki sille, kun verbi on sanojen 'puun' ja 'alla' välissa (suomen kielessä, siis)?

March 12, 2017

fmk64

Yes, you are absolutely correct - 'fa alatt' and 'puun alla' are both composed of words of Uralic origin, thus they are older than the Finnish and the Hungarian languages!

March 12, 2017

chirelchirel

@fmk64 I have to reply here as we ran out of conversation levels. There are several ways to say the sentence so that it still works that I can think of: 'Omena puun on alla', 'omena alla on puun' and 'puun on alla omena'. All of these seem poetic and archaic and strange, but in the right context they could still work. But 'puun on omena alla' does not work in my opinion.

March 13, 2017

fmk64

Interesting - I have never come across any of these. They must be rather rare if Google search resulted in zero hits for all of them. If not with omena and puu, can you show an axample of this construct from Finnish poetry?

March 13, 2017

chirelchirel

Sorry, not out of the blue, it's just an intuition I have that especially in poems/song that were written about a hundred years ago these kinds of structures were used because of the rigid metrics and rhyme requirements of poetry (that didn't really fit Finnish language all that well). if something comes to mind, I'll let you know :) And if you feel like continuing this discussion, send me a message on my profile page, so we don't clutter this thread any further. After all, this is not about Hungarian any more.

March 13, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.