"Az alma a fa alatt van."

Translation:The apple is under the tree.

2 years ago

25 Comments


mizinamo
mizinamo

A santanca wath anla ana vawal!

2 years ago

iRBiS

Check this out: "Te tetted e tettetett tettet? Tettetett tettek tettese, te!"

  • Te tetted = "You did it"
  • e = Archaic form of "this"
  • tettet = To pretend to do something.
  • tettetett = "pretended"
  • tett = The act of doing something.
  • tettet = Object form of "act"
  • tettek = Plural form of "act"
  • tettes = One who has commited something.
  • tettese = Said person belonging to something.

Did you do this pretended act? Offender of pretended acts, you!

2 years ago

DarrenCran

'below' is acceptable translation, right?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Right

2 years ago

crquack1

I wish!

5 months ago

rsail
rsail

I am having trouble remembering the meaning of alatt (I keep confusing it with fölött). Any hints on how I could tell these two words apart?

Also, I keep confusing lent and fent. Does any of you have any hints on how I should learn those 4 words?

2 years ago

DJJG7
DJJG7

"Lent" reminds me of the Latin word "lent," which means "slow." So I think of that as being "down" or "below." "Fent" rhymes with lent and is its opposite, "up" or "above."

I just had to flat-out memorize the others!

I hope that helps a little!

2 years ago

rsail
rsail

Thanks for the hint! I took a different tack on it: in Czech "dole" means down/below, so I had to memorize: dole-> lent (down,below); its opposite is fent.

alatt and fölött are giving me trouble, so I connected fölött to fent and then assumed that alatt is the opposite of fölött. Whew! :-D

2 years ago

DavidtheEpic

I know this was a while ago but you could use the dots above fölött to remember above

2 years ago

DJJG7
DJJG7

That's clever too! I shall try to remember that.

2 years ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

So long as you can remember that it is 'fölött' and not "folott"! Yes, this as well as alatt, fent, lent, bent, kint, mellett, között, elött and mögött are quite hard to remember, more so than the equivalents in German or the Romance languages. No easy mnemonics and some would be quite the opposite, eg fent reminding me of the English Fens - but they are low down - or kint(erior) - but it's exterior! Just more grist to the learning mill, I suppose.

6 days ago

DJJG7
DJJG7

You're welcome. Glad you know Czech! And your second solution is clever!

2 years ago

lucysthings

is underneath also an acceptable translation?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It should be, but it may not be accepted yet. Report it as an additional translation if it's not accepted.

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

What case is 'a fa'? Is it nominative like 'az alma'?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes. The postposition alatt goes together with the nominative case.

1 year ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

Thanks, that's going to require some getting used to.

1 year ago

fmk64
fmk64

Right... Now that you asked I need to admit that this is far from logical indeed. In German and in Russian this postposition attracts different cases: 'unter dem Baum' and 'под деревом', respectively.

1 year ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

It's the same with Finnish "puun alla". (Do you see the similarities with the Hungarian version?) The only difference is that we use different cases with preposition/postpositions, so it's even possible to put a verb between the tree and the postposition (though very rare and strange) because the different endings still tell what functions the words have in the sentence. Whereas, I suppose, in Hungarian there is never any alternative to saying 'a fa alatt'.

1 year ago

fmk64
fmk64

Jos olen ymmärtänyt sinut oikein, mikä olisi esimerkki sille, kun verbi on sanojen 'puun' ja 'alla' välissa (suomen kielessä, siis)?

1 year ago

fmk64
fmk64

Yes, you are absolutely correct - 'fa alatt' and 'puun alla' are both composed of words of Uralic origin, thus they are older than the Finnish and the Hungarian languages!

1 year ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

@fmk64 I have to reply here as we ran out of conversation levels. There are several ways to say the sentence so that it still works that I can think of: 'Omena puun on alla', 'omena alla on puun' and 'puun on alla omena'. All of these seem poetic and archaic and strange, but in the right context they could still work. But 'puun on omena alla' does not work in my opinion.

1 year ago

fmk64
fmk64

Interesting - I have never come across any of these. They must be rather rare if Google search resulted in zero hits for all of them. If not with omena and puu, can you show an axample of this construct from Finnish poetry?

1 year ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

Sorry, not out of the blue, it's just an intuition I have that especially in poems/song that were written about a hundred years ago these kinds of structures were used because of the rigid metrics and rhyme requirements of poetry (that didn't really fit Finnish language all that well). if something comes to mind, I'll let you know :) And if you feel like continuing this discussion, send me a message on my profile page, so we don't clutter this thread any further. After all, this is not about Hungarian any more.

1 year ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

Via Isaac Newton's head. Gravity exists!!!!

2 weeks ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.