1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ביום שישי הבא אני אבקר במערת…

"ביום שישי הבא אני אבקר במערת המכפלה."

Translation:Next Friday I will visit the Cave of the Patriarchs.

July 9, 2016

11 Comments


d28chess

In one scentence I wrote "the Cave of Patriarchs" and it was wrong (the correct answer was "the Cave of Machpela". Here I wrote "the Cave of Machpela" and it was wrong. Can you gues what the correct answer is? The Cave of Patriarchs


lulubeck

Isn't it also called the Cave of Machpelah?


DanFendel

Yes. That's what I wrote and I reported that it should be accepted.


shirki

Wow, two sentences on the Cave of the Patriarchs? I don't consider it such a central place as to deserve so much attention... Then again I'm not sure why there's a whole class on religion. <sigh>


AnCatDubh

Welcome to Israel neshama.

Seriously though, not a central place? That’s where Abraham is said to be buried and it’s considered pretty darn holy for both Muslims and Jews.


Otto283955

There are buried the patriarchs with their women except Rachel. On a field Abraham bought from the Hittit Efron. And the heirs are Isaak and Israel. There was king David reigning for seven years and three months. No problem for any one but for the moslems.


AnCatDubh

Careful with your timing, though. It’s considered an auspicious place to hold ritual Jewish circumcision, and those don’t involve any anæsthetic except a rag dipped in a bit of wine. Trust me: what is seen and heard cannot be unseen and unheard.

And if you’re Muslim, be even more careful.


AdamBooth8

What does Machpela mean literally? I'm assuming not "patriarch."


Carissa789117

It comes from Genesis 23: "and he said to them, 'if you are willing that I should bury my dead out of my sight, hear me, and entreat for me Ephron the son of Zoar, that he may give me the cave of Machpelah, which he owns... After this Abraham buried Sarah his wife in the cave of the field of Machpelah east of Mamre (that is, Hebron) in the land of Canaan."

According to Targum and the Septuagint, it means "double."


gsazbon

Why not: The next Friday I will visit the cave of the patriarchs?


JSNuttall

In English "next Friday" and similar phrases ("next week", "next year", "last Wednesday", etc.) aren't generally preceded by "the". Just "Next Friday", without "the", is correct.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.