"Milyenek az írók?"

Translation:What are the writers like?

2 years ago

10 Comments


Refeuh

Could "What kind of writers ?" be an acceptable translation as well ? The meanings are slightly different though... "What are they like" > "tall, kind, annoying, etc.", whereas "what kind" > "horror, scifi, etc."

2 years ago

Shamarth

"Milyenek az írók" wouldn't be answered by the preferred genre of said writers. If that's what you want to ask, you have to specify it, like: "Milyen műfajban írnak?" (műfaj = genre)

2 years ago

Refeuh

Great, thanks for the clarification !

2 years ago

Suzep7

Why is "What are writers like" not acceptable?

2 years ago

Martybet

az=the

2 years ago

Suzep7

Ah, yes, thanks

2 years ago

AGreatUserName

But as has been explained in other places here - in Hungarian, you basically have to use "az" in plural, meaning "writers" (general) and "the writers" (specific) cannot really be distinguished ... therefore both translations should be accepted in English.

... the likelihood of someone asking what writers are like, in general, is pretty low though, but not impossible.

2 years ago

Kids722890

No clue

10 months ago

antonio51867

I'm still unclear as to why "How" doesn't fit here. I know I'm not asking about their health if I'm asking how are the writers in English...

2 years ago

AGreatUserName

In English, we don't usually use "how" to elicit a description of something. We use "what ... like".

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.