"Milyenek az írók?"

Translation:What are the writers like?

July 9, 2016

11 Comments


Refeuh

Could "What kind of writers ?" be an acceptable translation as well ? The meanings are slightly different though... "What are they like" > "tall, kind, annoying, etc.", whereas "what kind" > "horror, scifi, etc."

July 9, 2016

Shamarth

"Milyenek az írók" wouldn't be answered by the preferred genre of said writers. If that's what you want to ask, you have to specify it, like: "Milyen műfajban írnak?" (műfaj = genre)

July 9, 2016

Refeuh

Great, thanks for the clarification !

July 9, 2016

Suzep7

Why is "What are writers like" not acceptable?

August 22, 2016

Martybet

az=the

September 4, 2016

Suzep7

Ah, yes, thanks

September 4, 2016

AGreatUserName

But as has been explained in other places here - in Hungarian, you basically have to use "az" in plural, meaning "writers" (general) and "the writers" (specific) cannot really be distinguished ... therefore both translations should be accepted in English.

... the likelihood of someone asking what writers are like, in general, is pretty low though, but not impossible.

September 11, 2016

Kids722890

No clue

April 11, 2018

antonio51867

I'm still unclear as to why "How" doesn't fit here. I know I'm not asking about their health if I'm asking how are the writers in English...

September 11, 2016

AGreatUserName

In English, we don't usually use "how" to elicit a description of something. We use "what ... like".

September 11, 2016

peterschil12

this answer is dubious. I think the magyarul question means: what kind of writers are they?

March 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.