Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A nő mérnök."

Translation:The woman is an engineer.

2 years ago

8 Comments


WilliamsBlair

The answer is "The woman is an engineer" but 'engineer' is not one of the available words to choose.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Not a ‘mérnöknő’?

2 years ago

BenceFerdinandy

I'd never say that in a sentence like this, since a) it has already been established that we are talking about a lady, and b), it would sound rather silly having "nő" twice so close. Also, here you name the profession itself I guess.

2 years ago

androghost

Can we say "The engineer woman?"

2 years ago

MagdaQuinl

What on earth is wrong with...The woman is an engineer??? Ladies belonged to the last century. We now refer to our selves as woman. Have you not heard the anthem "I am woman"?

10 months ago

Ibins8
Ibins8

How do i differ between "The lady is an engineer" and "the lady engineer" in Hungarian? Not at all? or is the second version the one with the nö at the end (mernöknö)?

1 year ago

Frisskakas

Hungarian often avoids gender specific words, and many phrases can be rewritten to minimize gender specification. A woman would just be an engineer in common usage. There is no need for mernokno. Besides, how would you say mernokferfi? It's awkward and unnecessary. Gender doesn't add anything to the meaning of engineer, especially since it's already established that we're discussing a woman, earlier in the sentence.

10 months ago

ZaneLau
ZaneLau

I really was not expecting to find such random word as "mérnök" similar to word "engineer" in my own language- mērnieks :D This word clearly comes from slavic languages, just like the word in my language which is not a slavic language. Very interesting (:

7 months ago